Josiah Williams Pearce, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

May 29, 1902 -- November 13, 1911

Parliament: 12   June 08, 1908 — November 13, 1911

Riding

Hastings North

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
January 31, 1911 — March 24, 1911

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
January 31, 1911 — March 24, 1911

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 31, 1911 — March 24, 1911

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 01, 1910 — March 19, 1910

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 01, 1910 — March 19, 1910

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 01, 1910 — March 19, 1910

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 02, 1909 — April 13, 1909

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 23, 1909 — April 13, 1909

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 23, 1909 — April 13, 1909

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 23, 1909 — March 02, 1909

Parliament: 11   January 25, 1905 — May 02, 1908

Riding

Hastings North

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 13, 1908 — April 14, 1908

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 13, 1908 — April 14, 1908

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 13, 1908 — April 14, 1908

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
January 30, 1907 — April 20, 1907

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 30, 1907 — April 20, 1907

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
January 30, 1907 — April 20, 1907

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 23, 1906 — May 14, 1906

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 23, 1906 — May 14, 1906

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 30, 1905 — May 25, 1905

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
March 30, 1905 — May 25, 1905

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 30, 1905 — May 25, 1905

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 30, 1905 — May 25, 1905

Parliament: 10   May 29, 1902 — December 13, 1904

Riding

Hastings North

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 05, 1904 — April 26, 1904

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 05, 1904 — April 26, 1904

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 05, 1904 — April 26, 1904

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
April 23, 1903 — June 27, 1903

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
April 23, 1903 — June 27, 1903

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
April 23, 1903 — June 27, 1903

Party Affiliation(s)

Conservative Party

May 29, 1902 — November 13, 1911

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs