Mackinnon Phillips, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

June 04, 1945 -- September 24, 1963

Parliament: 26   June 11, 1959 — August 16, 1963

Riding

Grey North

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
December 03, 1962 — April 26, 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Education
December 03, 1962 — April 26, 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Energy
December 03, 1962 — April 26, 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare
December 03, 1962 — April 26, 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Highway Safety
December 03, 1962 — April 26, 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
March 08, 1962 — April 18, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Education
March 08, 1962 — April 18, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Energy
March 08, 1962 — April 18, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare
March 08, 1962 — April 18, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Education
November 28, 1961 — March 08, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
November 28, 1961 — March 08, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare
November 28, 1961 — March 08, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Energy
November 28, 1961 — March 08, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests
November 28, 1961 — December 04, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
November 25, 1960 — March 29, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Energy
November 25, 1960 — March 29, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests
November 25, 1960 — March 29, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare
November 25, 1960 — March 29, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Education
November 25, 1960 — March 29, 1961

Provincial Secretary and Registrar
December 22, 1958 — May 15, 1960

Parliament: 25   June 09, 1955 — May 04, 1959

Riding

Grey North

Roles

Provincial Secretary and Registrar
December 22, 1958 — May 15, 1960

Minister of Health
August 08, 1950 — December 22, 1958

Parliament: 24   November 22, 1951 — May 02, 1955

Riding

Grey North

Roles

Minister of Health
August 08, 1950 — December 22, 1958

Parliament: 23   June 07, 1948 — October 06, 1951

Riding

Grey North

Roles

Minister of Health
August 08, 1950 — December 22, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 07, 1951 — April 05, 1951

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 07, 1951 — April 05, 1951

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 07, 1951 — April 05, 1951

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 07, 1951 — April 05, 1951

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 07, 1951 — April 05, 1951

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 22, 1950 — April 06, 1950

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 22, 1950 — April 06, 1950

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 22, 1950 — April 06, 1950

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 22, 1950 — April 06, 1950

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 22, 1950 — April 06, 1950

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 16, 1949 — April 08, 1949

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 16, 1949 — April 08, 1949

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 16, 1949 — April 08, 1949

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 16, 1949 — April 08, 1949

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 16, 1949 — April 08, 1949

Parliament: 22   June 04, 1945 — April 27, 1948

Riding

Grey North

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Education
March 09, 1948 — April 16, 1948

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
March 09, 1948 — April 16, 1948

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
March 09, 1948 — April 16, 1948

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 09, 1948 — April 16, 1948

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
March 09, 1948 — April 16, 1948

Member, Standing Committee on Education
March 11, 1947 — October 30, 1947

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
March 11, 1947 — October 30, 1947

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
March 11, 1947 — October 30, 1947

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
March 08, 1946 — April 05, 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
March 08, 1946 — April 05, 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Education
March 08, 1946 — April 05, 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
March 08, 1946 — April 05, 1946

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

June 04, 1945 — August 16, 1963

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs