Joseph Albert Pinard, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

June 29, 1914 -- September 17, 1929

Parliament: 17   December 01, 1926 — September 17, 1929

Riding

Ottawa East

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 05, 1929 — March 28, 1929

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 05, 1929 — March 28, 1929

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 05, 1929 — March 28, 1929

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 05, 1929 — March 28, 1929

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 05, 1929 — March 28, 1929

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 05, 1929 — March 28, 1929

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 31, 1929 — March 28, 1929

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
January 31, 1929 — February 05, 1929

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 15, 1928 — April 03, 1928

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 15, 1928 — April 03, 1928

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 15, 1928 — April 03, 1928

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 15, 1928 — April 03, 1928

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 15, 1928 — April 03, 1928

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 15, 1928 — April 03, 1928

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 13, 1928 — April 03, 1928

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 10, 1928 — February 15, 1928

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 09, 1927 — April 05, 1927

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 09, 1927 — April 05, 1927

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 09, 1927 — April 05, 1927

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 09, 1927 — April 05, 1927

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 09, 1927 — April 05, 1927

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 09, 1927 — April 05, 1927

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 07, 1927 — April 05, 1927

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 03, 1927 — February 09, 1927

Parliament: 16   June 25, 1923 — October 18, 1926

Riding

Ottawa East

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 19, 1926 — April 08, 1926

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 19, 1926 — April 08, 1926

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 19, 1926 — April 08, 1926

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 19, 1926 — April 08, 1926

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 19, 1926 — April 08, 1926

Member, Standing Committee on Fish and Game
February 19, 1926 — April 08, 1926

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 19, 1926 — April 08, 1926

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 15, 1926 — February 19, 1926

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 19, 1925 — April 14, 1925

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 19, 1925 — April 14, 1925

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 19, 1925 — April 14, 1925

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 19, 1925 — April 14, 1925

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 19, 1925 — April 14, 1925

Member, Standing Committee on Fish and Game
February 19, 1925 — April 14, 1925

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 12, 1925 — February 19, 1925

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 15, 1924 — April 17, 1924

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 15, 1924 — April 17, 1924

Member, Standing Committee on Fish and Game
February 15, 1924 — April 17, 1924

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 15, 1924 — April 17, 1924

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 15, 1924 — April 17, 1924

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 15, 1924 — April 17, 1924

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 15, 1924 — April 17, 1924

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 08, 1924 — February 15, 1924

Parliament: 15   October 20, 1919 — May 10, 1923

Riding

Ottawa East

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 01, 1923 — May 08, 1923

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 01, 1923 — May 08, 1923

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 01, 1923 — May 08, 1923

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 01, 1923 — May 08, 1923

Member, Select Committees on Municipalities and Town Planning
May 31, 1922 — June 13, 1922

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 22, 1922 — June 13, 1922

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 22, 1922 — June 13, 1922

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 22, 1922 — June 13, 1922

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 22, 1922 — June 13, 1922

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 22, 1922 — June 13, 1922

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 03, 1921 — May 03, 1921

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 03, 1921 — May 03, 1921

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 03, 1921 — May 03, 1921

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 03, 1921 — May 03, 1921

Member, Special Committee to Examine the Ontario Temperance Act
May 28, 1920 — February 08, 1921

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 18, 1920 — June 04, 1920

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 18, 1920 — June 04, 1920

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 18, 1920 — June 04, 1920

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 18, 1920 — June 04, 1920

Parliament: 14   June 29, 1914 — September 23, 1919

Riding

Ottawa East

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 07, 1919 — April 24, 1919

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 02, 1919 — April 24, 1919

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 07, 1919 — April 23, 1919

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 14, 1918 — March 26, 1918

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 14, 1918 — March 26, 1918

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 14, 1918 — March 26, 1918

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 21, 1917 — April 12, 1917

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 21, 1917 — April 12, 1917

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 21, 1917 — April 12, 1917

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 08, 1916 — April 27, 1916

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 08, 1916 — April 27, 1916

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 08, 1916 — April 27, 1916

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 23, 1915 — April 08, 1915

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 23, 1915 — April 08, 1915

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 23, 1915 — April 08, 1915

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

June 29, 1914 — October 18, 1926

Independent-Liberal

December 01, 1926 — September 17, 1929

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs