Dana Harris Porter, MPP

Antécédents parlementaires

Mandat de député provincial

4 August 1943 -- 30 January 1958

législature: 25   9 June 1955 — 4 May 1959

Circonscription

St. George

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Health
30 January 1959 — 30 January 1958

Minister in Charge of the Department of Economics
28 March 1956 — 30 January 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
7 February 1957 — 3 April 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Education
7 February 1957 — 3 April 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
7 February 1957 — 3 April 1957

Treasurer
17 August 1955 — 28 March 1956

Parliament: 24   22 November 1951 — 2 May 1955

Riding

St. George

Roles

Attorney General
4 May 1949 — 17 August 1955

Member, Select Committee on Representation Act
9 March 1954 — 2 May 1955

Member, Select Committee on Rent Controls
27 February 1952 — 2 May 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
11 February 1955 — 31 March 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
11 February 1955 — 31 March 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
11 February 1955 — 31 March 1955

Member, Select Committee to Study Organization etc., of Department of Highways
5 April 1954 — 17 February 1955

Member, Select Committee on Companies Law
14 March 1952 — 22 February 1954

Member, Select Committee on Election Laws
28 March 1952 — 19 February 1954

Parliament: 23   7 June 1948 — 6 October 1951

Riding

St. George

Roles

Attorney General
4 May 1949 — 17 August 1955

Member, Select Committee on Leaseholds
5 April 1951 — 6 October 1951

Chair, Select Committee to study the Administration of Criminal Justice
30 March 1951 — 6 October 1951

Minister of Education
4 May 1949 — 2 October 1951

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
7 February 1951 — 5 April 1951

Member, Standing Committee on Education
7 February 1951 — 5 April 1951

Chair, Select Committee on Election Laws
5 April 1949 — 2 April 1951

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
22 February 1950 — 6 April 1950

Member, Standing Committee on Education
22 February 1950 — 6 April 1950

Provincial Secretary and Registrar
19 October 1948 — 4 May 1949

Minister of Education
19 October 1948 — 4 May 1949

Member, Standing Committee on Education
16 February 1949 — 8 April 1949

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
16 February 1949 — 8 April 1949

Parliament: 22   4 June 1945 — 27 April 1948

Riding

St. George

Roles

Minister of Planning and Development
8 May 1944 — 19 October 1948

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
11 March 1947 — 30 October 1947

Member, Standing Committee on Education
11 March 1947 — 30 October 1947

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
11 March 1947 — 30 October 1947

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
11 March 1947 — 30 October 1947

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
11 March 1947 — 30 October 1947

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
11 March 1947 — 30 October 1947

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
6 March 1947 — 11 March 1947

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
11 March 1947 — 30 October 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
8 March 1946 — 5 April 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
8 March 1946 — 5 April 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
8 March 1946 — 5 April 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
8 March 1946 — 5 April 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Education
8 March 1946 — 5 April 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
8 March 1946 — 5 April 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
8 March 1946 — 5 April 1946

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
6 March 1946 — 8 March 1946

Parliament: 21   4 August 1943 — 24 March 1945

Riding

St. George

Roles

Minister of Planning and Development
8 May 1944 — 19 October 1948

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
22 February 1945 — 22 March 1945

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
22 February 1945 — 22 March 1945

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
22 February 1945 — 22 March 1945

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
22 February 1945 — 22 March 1945

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
22 February 1945 — 22 March 1945

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
22 February 1945 — 22 March 1945

Member, Standing Committee on Education
15 February 1945 — 22 March 1945

Member, Select Committee to consider the Problem of the Development and Processing of Lignite Deposits in Ontario
24 March 1944 — 25 February 1945

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
19 February 1945 — 22 February 1945

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
2 March 1944 — 5 April 1944

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
2 March 1944 — 5 April 1944

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
2 March 1944 — 5 April 1944

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
2 March 1944 — 5 April 1944

Member, Standing Committee on Education
2 March 1944 — 5 April 1944

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
2 March 1944 — 5 April 1944

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
2 March 1944 — 5 April 1944

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
2 March 1944 — 4 April 1944

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
24 February 1944 — 2 March 1944

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

4 August 1943 — 30 January 1958

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs