Richard Franklin Preston, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

June 26, 1894 -- January 28, 1898 January 25, 1905 -- September 23, 1919

Parliament: 14   June 29, 1914 — September 23, 1919

Riding

Lanark North

Roles

Minister Without Portfolio
October 02, 1914 — November 14, 1919

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
March 07, 1919 — April 24, 1919

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 07, 1919 — April 24, 1919

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
March 07, 1919 — April 24, 1919

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
March 07, 1919 — April 24, 1919

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
March 07, 1919 — April 24, 1919

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 07, 1919 — April 24, 1919

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 02, 1919 — April 24, 1919

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 07, 1919 — April 23, 1919

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 07, 1919 — April 23, 1919

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 14, 1918 — March 26, 1918

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 14, 1918 — March 26, 1918

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 14, 1918 — March 26, 1918

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 14, 1918 — March 26, 1918

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 14, 1918 — March 26, 1918

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 14, 1918 — March 26, 1918

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 14, 1918 — March 26, 1918

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 14, 1918 — March 26, 1918

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 21, 1917 — April 12, 1917

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 21, 1917 — April 12, 1917

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 21, 1917 — April 12, 1917

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 21, 1917 — April 12, 1917

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 21, 1917 — April 12, 1917

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 21, 1917 — April 12, 1917

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 21, 1917 — April 12, 1917

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 21, 1917 — April 12, 1917

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
March 08, 1916 — April 27, 1916

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 08, 1916 — April 27, 1916

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 08, 1916 — April 27, 1916

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
March 08, 1916 — April 27, 1916

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 08, 1916 — April 27, 1916

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 08, 1916 — April 27, 1916

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 08, 1916 — April 27, 1916

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
March 08, 1916 — April 27, 1916

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
March 02, 1916 — March 08, 1916

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 25, 1915 — April 08, 1915

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 23, 1915 — April 08, 1915

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 23, 1915 — April 08, 1915

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 23, 1915 — April 08, 1915

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 23, 1915 — April 08, 1915

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 23, 1915 — April 08, 1915

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 23, 1915 — April 08, 1915

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 23, 1915 — April 08, 1915

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 18, 1915 — February 23, 1915

Minister Without Portfolio
February 18, 1914 — October 02, 1914

Parliament: 13   December 11, 1911 — May 29, 1914

Riding

Lanark North

Roles

Minister Without Portfolio
February 18, 1914 — October 02, 1914

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 26, 1914 — May 01, 1914

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 26, 1914 — May 01, 1914

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 26, 1914 — May 01, 1914

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 26, 1914 — May 01, 1914

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 26, 1914 — May 01, 1914

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 26, 1914 — May 01, 1914

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 26, 1914 — May 01, 1914

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 26, 1914 — May 01, 1914

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 20, 1914 — February 26, 1914

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 11, 1913 — May 09, 1913

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 11, 1913 — May 09, 1913

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 11, 1913 — May 09, 1913

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 11, 1913 — May 09, 1913

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 11, 1913 — May 09, 1913

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 11, 1913 — May 09, 1913

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 11, 1913 — May 09, 1913

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 11, 1913 — May 09, 1913

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 14, 1912 — April 16, 1912

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 13, 1912 — April 16, 1912

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 13, 1912 — April 16, 1912

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 13, 1912 — April 16, 1912

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 13, 1912 — April 16, 1912

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 13, 1912 — April 16, 1912

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 09, 1912 — February 14, 1912

Parliament: 12   June 08, 1908 — November 13, 1911

Riding

Lanark North

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 31, 1911 — March 24, 1911

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 31, 1911 — March 24, 1911

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 31, 1911 — March 24, 1911

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
January 31, 1911 — March 24, 1911

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 31, 1911 — March 24, 1911

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
January 31, 1911 — March 24, 1911

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
January 31, 1911 — March 24, 1911

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
January 26, 1911 — January 31, 1911

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 31, 1911 — March 24, 1910

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 01, 1910 — March 19, 1910

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 01, 1910 — March 19, 1910

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 01, 1910 — March 19, 1910

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 01, 1910 — March 19, 1910

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 01, 1910 — March 19, 1910

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 01, 1910 — March 19, 1910

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 01, 1910 — March 19, 1910

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
January 28, 2001 — February 01, 1910

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 23, 1909 — April 13, 1909

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 23, 1909 — April 13, 1909

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 23, 1909 — April 13, 1909

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 23, 1909 — April 13, 1909

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 23, 1909 — April 13, 1909

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 23, 1909 — April 13, 1909

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 23, 1909 — April 13, 1909

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 18, 1909 — February 23, 1909

Parliament: 11   January 25, 1905 — May 02, 1908

Riding

Lanark North

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 13, 1908 — April 14, 1908

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 13, 1908 — April 14, 1908

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 13, 1908 — April 14, 1908

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 13, 1908 — April 14, 1908

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 13, 1908 — April 14, 1908

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 13, 1908 — April 14, 1908

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 11, 1908 — February 13, 1908

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
January 30, 1907 — April 20, 1907

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 30, 1907 — April 20, 1907

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 30, 1907 — April 20, 1907

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 30, 1907 — April 20, 1907

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 30, 1907 — April 20, 1907

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
January 30, 1907 — April 20, 1907

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 30, 1907 — April 20, 1907

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 23, 1906 — May 14, 1906

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 23, 1906 — May 14, 1906

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 23, 1906 — May 14, 1906

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 23, 1906 — May 14, 1906

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 23, 1906 — May 14, 1906

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 23, 1906 — May 14, 1906

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 23, 1906 — May 14, 1906

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 21, 1906 — February 23, 1906

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 30, 1905 — May 25, 1905

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
March 30, 1905 — May 25, 1905

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 30, 1905 — May 25, 1905

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 30, 1905 — May 25, 1905

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
March 30, 1905 — May 25, 1905

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
March 30, 1905 — May 22, 1905

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
March 27, 1905 — March 30, 1905

Parliament: 8   June 26, 1894 — January 28, 1898

Riding

Lanark North

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
December 09, 1897 — January 17, 1898

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
December 09, 1897 — January 17, 1898

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
December 09, 1897 — January 17, 1898

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 18, 1897 — April 13, 1897

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 18, 1897 — April 13, 1897

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 19, 1896 — April 07, 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 19, 1896 — April 07, 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 19, 1896 — April 07, 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 06, 1895 — April 16, 1895

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 01, 1895 — April 16, 1895

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 01, 1895 — April 16, 1895

Party Affiliation(s)

Conservative Party

June 26, 1894 — September 23, 1919

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs