Henry James Price, MPP

Antécédents parlementaires

Mandat de député provincial

9 June 1955 -- 20 October 1971

législature: 28   17 October 1967 — 13 September 1971

Circonscription

St. David

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Administration
6 April 1971 — 13 September 1971

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations
6 April 1971 — 13 September 1971

Member, Select Committee on Company Law
23 July 1968 — 13 September 1971

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
1 April 1971 — 6 April 1971

Member, Standing Committee on Education and University Affairs
3 March 1970 — 13 November 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Legal and Municipal
3 March 1970 — 13 November 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
3 March 1970 — 13 November 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
3 March 1970 — 13 November 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
3 March 1970 — 13 November 1970

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
26 February 1970 — 5 March 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
25 November 1968 — 17 December 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Legal and Municipal
25 November 1968 — 17 December 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
25 November 1968 — 17 December 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Education and University Affairs
25 November 1968 — 17 December 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
25 November 1968 — 17 December 1969

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
20 November 1968 — 25 November 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Printing
19 February 1968 — 23 July 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
19 February 1968 — 23 July 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
19 February 1968 — 23 July 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
19 February 1968 — 23 July 1968

Parliament: 27   25 September 1963 — 5 September 1967

Riding

St. David

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
28 January 1967 — 15 June 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills and Municipal Affairs
28 January 1967 — 15 June 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Printing
28 January 1967 — 15 June 1967

Member, Select Committee on the Corporations Act
8 July 1966 — 14 June 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
28 January 1966 — 8 July 1966

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
25 January 1965 — 22 June 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
25 January 1965 — 22 June 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
25 January 1965 — 22 June 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Labour, Legal and Municipal Bills
25 January 1965 — 22 June 1965

Chair, Select Committee on Consumer Credit
30 October 1963 — 10 June 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Education, Health and Welfare
21 January 1964 — 8 May 1964

Member, Standing Committee on Labour, Legal and Municipal Bills
21 January 1964 — 8 May 1964

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
21 January 1964 — 8 May 1964

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
16 January 1964 — 8 May 1964

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
21 January 1964 — 8 March 1964

Parliament: 26   11 June 1959 — 16 August 1963

Riding

St. David

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
6 December 1962 — 26 April 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation, Lands and Forests
3 December 1962 — 26 April 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Education
3 December 1962 — 26 April 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Travel and Publicity
3 December 1962 — 26 April 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
3 December 1962 — 26 April 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
3 December 1962 — 26 April 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
3 December 1962 — 26 April 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
3 December 1962 — 26 April 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
3 December 1962 — 26 April 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Highway Safety
3 December 1962 — 26 April 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare
3 December 1962 — 26 April 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
3 December 1962 — 26 April 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
3 December 1962 — 26 April 1963

Member, Select Committee on Cost of Drugs
12 April 1960 — 26 April 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Education
8 March 1962 — 18 April 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
8 March 1962 — 18 April 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
8 March 1962 — 18 April 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
8 March 1962 — 18 April 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
8 March 1962 — 18 April 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
8 March 1962 — 18 April 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
8 March 1962 — 18 April 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Highway Safety
8 March 1962 — 18 April 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare
8 March 1962 — 18 April 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
8 March 1962 — 18 April 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
4 December 1961 — 8 March 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation, Lands and Forests
4 December 1961 — 8 March 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
28 November 1961 — 8 March 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
28 November 1961 — 8 March 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
28 November 1961 — 8 March 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Education
28 November 1961 — 8 March 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
28 November 1961 — 8 March 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
28 November 1961 — 8 March 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare
28 November 1961 — 8 March 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Highway Safety
28 November 1961 — 8 March 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
28 November 1961 — 8 March 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
28 November 1961 — 8 March 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests
28 November 1961 — 4 December 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Highway Safety
25 November 1960 — 29 March 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Education
25 November 1960 — 29 March 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
25 November 1960 — 29 March 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
25 November 1960 — 29 March 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare
25 November 1960 — 29 March 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
25 November 1960 — 29 March 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
25 November 1960 — 29 March 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
25 November 1960 — 29 March 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests
25 November 1960 — 29 March 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
25 November 1960 — 29 March 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Education
29 January 1960 — 12 April 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Highway Safety
29 January 1960 — 12 April 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests
29 January 1960 — 12 April 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare
29 January 1960 — 12 April 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
29 January 1960 — 12 April 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
29 January 1960 — 12 April 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
29 January 1960 — 12 April 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
29 January 1960 — 12 April 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
29 January 1960 — 12 April 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
29 January 1960 — 12 April 1960

Parliament: 25   9 June 1955 — 4 May 1959

Riding

St. David

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
30 January 1959 — 26 March 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
30 January 1959 — 26 March 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
30 January 1959 — 26 March 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
30 January 1959 — 26 March 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Education
30 January 1959 — 26 March 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
30 January 1959 — 26 March 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Highway Safety
30 January 1959 — 26 March 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
30 January 1959 — 26 March 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests
30 January 1959 — 26 March 1959

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
28 January 1959 — 30 January 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
7 February 1958 — 27 March 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
7 February 1958 — 27 March 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
7 February 1958 — 27 March 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
7 February 1958 — 27 March 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Health
7 February 1958 — 27 March 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
7 February 1958 — 27 March 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Highway Safety
7 February 1958 — 27 March 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Education
7 February 1958 — 27 March 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
7 February 1958 — 27 March 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests
7 February 1958 — 27 March 1958

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
4 February 1958 — 7 February 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
7 February 1957 — 3 April 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
1 February 1957 — 3 April 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests
1 February 1957 — 3 April 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Health
1 February 1957 — 3 April 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
1 February 1957 — 3 April 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
1 February 1957 — 3 April 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
1 February 1957 — 3 April 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Education
1 February 1957 — 3 April 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
6 February 1956 — 28 March 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests
3 February 1956 — 28 March 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Health
3 February 1956 — 28 March 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
3 February 1956 — 28 March 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Education
3 February 1956 — 28 March 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
3 February 1956 — 28 March 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
3 February 1956 — 28 March 1956

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

9 June 1955 — 13 September 1971

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions