Anthony McGuin Rankin, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

December 11, 1911 -- October 18, 1926

Parliament: 16   June 25, 1923 — October 18, 1926

Riding

Frontenac

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 19, 1926 — April 08, 1926

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 19, 1926 — April 08, 1926

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 19, 1926 — April 08, 1926

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 19, 1926 — April 08, 1926

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 19, 1925 — April 14, 1925

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 19, 1925 — April 14, 1925

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 19, 1925 — April 14, 1925

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 15, 1924 — April 17, 1924

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 15, 1924 — April 17, 1924

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 15, 1924 — April 17, 1924

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 15, 1924 — April 17, 1924

Parliament: 15   October 20, 1919 — May 10, 1923

Riding

Frontenac

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 01, 1923 — May 08, 1923

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 01, 1923 — May 08, 1923

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 01, 1923 — May 08, 1923

Member, Select Committee to consider the Operation of Public Vehicles
June 07, 1922 — June 13, 1922

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 22, 1922 — June 13, 1922

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 22, 1922 — June 13, 1922

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 22, 1922 — June 13, 1922

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 22, 1922 — June 13, 1922

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 03, 1921 — May 03, 1921

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 03, 1921 — May 03, 1921

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 03, 1921 — May 03, 1921

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 03, 1921 — May 03, 1921

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
March 18, 1920 — June 06, 1920

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 18, 1920 — June 04, 1920

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
March 18, 1920 — June 04, 1920

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 18, 1920 — June 04, 1920

Parliament: 14   June 29, 1914 — September 23, 1919

Riding

Frontenac

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
March 07, 1919 — April 24, 1919

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 07, 1919 — April 24, 1919

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
March 07, 1919 — April 24, 1919

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
March 07, 1919 — April 24, 1919

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 02, 1919 — April 24, 1919

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 07, 1919 — April 23, 1919

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 07, 1919 — April 23, 1919

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 14, 1918 — March 26, 1918

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 14, 1918 — March 26, 1918

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 14, 1918 — March 26, 1918

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 14, 1918 — March 26, 1918

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 14, 1918 — March 26, 1918

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 14, 1918 — March 26, 1918

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 14, 1918 — March 26, 1918

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 21, 1917 — April 12, 1917

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 21, 1917 — April 12, 1917

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 21, 1917 — April 12, 1917

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 21, 1917 — April 12, 1917

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 21, 1917 — April 12, 1917

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 21, 1917 — April 12, 1917

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 21, 1917 — March 12, 1917

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 08, 1916 — April 27, 1916

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
March 08, 1916 — April 27, 1916

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 08, 1916 — April 27, 1916

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
March 08, 1916 — April 27, 1916

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 08, 1916 — April 27, 1916

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
March 08, 1916 — April 27, 1916

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 08, 1916 — April 27, 1916

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 25, 1915 — April 08, 1915

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 23, 1915 — April 08, 1915

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 23, 1915 — April 08, 1915

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 23, 1915 — April 08, 1915

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 23, 1915 — April 08, 1915

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 23, 1915 — April 08, 1915

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 23, 1915 — April 08, 1915

Parliament: 13   December 11, 1911 — May 29, 1914

Riding

Frontenac

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 26, 1914 — May 01, 1914

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 26, 1914 — May 01, 1914

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 26, 1914 — May 01, 1914

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 26, 1914 — May 01, 1914

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 11, 1913 — May 09, 1913

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 11, 1913 — May 09, 1913

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 11, 1913 — May 09, 1913

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 11, 1913 — May 09, 1913

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 14, 1912 — April 16, 1912

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 14, 1912 — April 16, 1912

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 13, 1912 — April 16, 1912

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 13, 1912 — April 16, 1912

Party Affiliation(s)

Conservative Party

December 11, 1911 — October 18, 1926

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs