Walter Bain Reynolds, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

October 06, 1937 – March 12, 1949

Parliament: 23   June 07, 1948 – October 06, 1951

Riding

Leeds

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Education
February 16, 1949 – March 12, 1949

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 16, 1949 – March 12, 1949

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 16, 1949 – March 12, 1949

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 16, 1949 – March 12, 1949

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 16, 1949 – March 12, 1949

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 16, 1949 – March 12, 1949

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 16, 1949 – March 12, 1949

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 16, 1949 – March 12, 1949

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 16, 1949 – March 12, 1949

Parliament: 22   June 04, 1945 – April 27, 1948

Riding

Leeds

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
March 09, 1948 – April 16, 1948

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
March 09, 1948 – April 16, 1948

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
March 09, 1948 – April 16, 1948

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 09, 1948 – April 16, 1948

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
March 09, 1948 – April 16, 1948

Member, Standing Committee on Education
March 09, 1948 – April 16, 1948

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 09, 1948 – April 16, 1948

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
March 09, 1948 – April 16, 1948

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 09, 1948 – April 16, 1948

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
March 11, 1947 – October 30, 1947

Member, Standing Committee on Education
March 11, 1947 – October 30, 1947

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
March 11, 1947 – October 30, 1947

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 11, 1947 – October 30, 1947

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 11, 1947 – October 30, 1947

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
March 11, 1947 – October 30, 1947

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
March 11, 1947 – October 30, 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
March 08, 1946 – April 05, 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 08, 1946 – April 05, 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
March 08, 1946 – April 05, 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 08, 1946 – April 05, 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 08, 1946 – April 05, 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
March 08, 1946 – April 05, 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
March 08, 1946 – April 05, 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
March 08, 1946 – April 05, 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Education
March 08, 1946 – April 05, 1946

Parliament: 21   August 04, 1943 – March 24, 1945

Riding

Leeds

Roles

Chair of the Committee of the Whole House
February 21, 1945 – March 24, 1945

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 22, 1945 – March 22, 1945

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 22, 1945 – March 22, 1945

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 22, 1945 – March 22, 1945

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 22, 1945 – March 22, 1945

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 22, 1945 – March 22, 1945

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 22, 1945 – March 22, 1945

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 22, 1945 – March 22, 1945

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
March 02, 1944 – April 05, 1944

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
March 02, 1944 – April 05, 1944

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
March 02, 1944 – April 05, 1944

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 02, 1944 – April 05, 1944

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 02, 1944 – April 05, 1944

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 02, 1944 – April 05, 1944

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
March 02, 1944 – April 05, 1944

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
March 02, 1944 – April 04, 1944

Parliament: 20   October 06, 1937 – June 30, 1943

Riding

Leeds

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 10, 1943 – April 14, 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 10, 1943 – April 14, 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
March 10, 1943 – April 14, 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
March 10, 1943 – April 14, 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Education
March 10, 1943 – April 14, 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 17, 1942 – April 15, 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 17, 1942 – April 15, 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 17, 1942 – April 15, 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
February 17, 1942 – April 15, 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Education
February 17, 1942 – April 15, 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 21, 1941 – April 09, 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 21, 1941 – April 09, 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
February 21, 1941 – April 09, 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 21, 1941 – April 09, 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 21, 1941 – April 09, 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 24, 1940 – February 24, 1940

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
January 12, 1940 – February 24, 1940

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 12, 1940 – February 24, 1940

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 12, 1940 – February 24, 1940

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
January 12, 1940 – February 24, 1940

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
March 16, 1939 – April 27, 1939

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 16, 1939 – April 27, 1939

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 16, 1939 – April 27, 1939

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
March 16, 1939 – April 27, 1939

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
March 04, 1938 – April 08, 1938

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
March 04, 1938 – April 08, 1938

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 04, 1938 – April 08, 1938

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 04, 1938 – April 08, 1938

Party Affiliation(s)

Conservative Party

October 06, 1937 – June 30, 1943

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

August 04, 1943 – March 12, 1949

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs