John Morrow Robb, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

February 24, 1916 -- September 23, 1919 December 01, 1926 -- September 16, 1930 October 18, 1930 -- April 03, 1934

Parliament: 18   October 30, 1929 — May 16, 1934

Riding

Algoma
February 12, 1931 - April 03, 1934

Algoma
February 05, 1930 - September 16, 1930

Roles

Minister of Labour
January 12, 1934 — July 10, 1934

Minister of Health
December 15, 1930 — July 10, 1934

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
March 19, 1934 — April 03, 1934

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 05, 1934 — April 03, 1934

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 05, 1934 — April 03, 1934

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 05, 1934 — April 03, 1934

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 05, 1934 — April 03, 1934

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 05, 1934 — April 03, 1934

Member, Select Committee to consider the question of amending the Medical Act and endeavouring to promote co-operative efforts by the Ontario Medical Association and the Osteopathic Practitioners in Ontario
April 11, 1933 — January 31, 1934

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 21, 1933 — April 18, 1933

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 21, 1933 — April 18, 1933

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 21, 1933 — April 18, 1933

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 21, 1933 — April 18, 1933

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 21, 1933 — April 18, 1933

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 15, 1932 — March 29, 1932

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 15, 1932 — March 29, 1932

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 15, 1932 — March 29, 1932

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 15, 1932 — March 29, 1932

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 15, 1932 — March 29, 1932

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 18, 1931 — April 02, 1931

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 18, 1931 — April 02, 1931

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 18, 1931 — April 02, 1931

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 18, 1931 — April 02, 1931

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 18, 1931 — April 02, 1931

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 90, An Act to amend the Optometry Act
March 04, 1931 — March 25, 1931

Minister of Health
September 16, 1930 — December 15, 1930

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 12, 1930 — April 03, 1930

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 12, 1930 — April 03, 1930

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 12, 1930 — April 03, 1930

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 12, 1930 — April 03, 1930

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 12, 1930 — April 03, 1930

Parliament: 17   December 01, 1926 — September 17, 1929

Riding

Algoma

Roles

Member, Select Committee to consider Election Bills
March 14, 1929 — March 28, 1929

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 05, 1929 — March 28, 1929

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 05, 1929 — March 28, 1929

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 05, 1929 — March 28, 1929

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 05, 1929 — March 28, 1929

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 05, 1929 — March 28, 1929

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 15, 1928 — April 03, 1928

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 15, 1928 — April 03, 1928

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 15, 1928 — April 03, 1928

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 15, 1928 — April 03, 1928

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 15, 1928 — April 03, 1928

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 22, 1927 — April 05, 1927

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 09, 1927 — April 05, 1927

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 09, 1927 — April 05, 1927

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 09, 1927 — April 05, 1927

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 09, 1927 — April 05, 1927

Parliament: 14   June 29, 1914 — September 23, 1919

Riding

Algoma

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
March 07, 1919 — April 24, 1919

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
March 07, 1919 — April 24, 1919

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
March 07, 1919 — April 24, 1919

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 02, 1919 — April 24, 1919

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 07, 1919 — April 23, 1919

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 14, 1918 — March 26, 1918

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 14, 1918 — March 26, 1918

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 14, 1918 — March 26, 1918

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 14, 1918 — March 26, 1918

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 14, 1918 — March 26, 1918

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 21, 1917 — April 12, 1917

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 21, 1917 — April 12, 1917

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 21, 1917 — April 12, 1917

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 21, 1917 — April 12, 1917

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 08, 1916 — April 27, 1916

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
March 08, 1916 — April 27, 1916

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 08, 1916 — April 27, 1916

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
March 08, 1916 — April 27, 1916

Party Affiliation(s)

Conservative Party

October 25, 1915 — May 16, 1934

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs