James Alexander Sangster, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

June 25, 1923 -- October 18, 1926 September 30, 1929 -- April 03, 1934 June 19, 1934 -- June 23, 1937

Parliament: 19   June 19, 1934 — August 25, 1937

Riding

Glengarry

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 19, 1937 — March 25, 1937

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 19, 1937 — March 25, 1937

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 19, 1937 — March 25, 1937

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 19, 1937 — March 25, 1937

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 19, 1937 — March 25, 1937

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 21, 1936 — April 09, 1936

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 21, 1936 — April 09, 1936

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 21, 1936 — April 09, 1936

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 21, 1936 — April 09, 1936

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 27, 1935 — April 18, 1935

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 27, 1935 — April 18, 1935

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 27, 1935 — April 18, 1935

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 27, 1935 — April 18, 1935

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 27, 1935 — April 18, 1935

Parliament: 18   October 30, 1929 — May 16, 1934

Riding

Glengarry

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 05, 1934 — April 03, 1934

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 05, 1934 — April 03, 1934

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 05, 1934 — April 03, 1934

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 05, 1934 — April 03, 1934

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 05, 1934 — April 03, 1934

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 21, 1933 — April 18, 1933

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 21, 1933 — April 18, 1933

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 21, 1933 — April 18, 1933

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 21, 1933 — April 18, 1933

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 21, 1933 — April 18, 1933

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 15, 1932 — March 29, 1932

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 15, 1932 — March 29, 1932

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 15, 1932 — March 29, 1932

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 15, 1932 — March 29, 1932

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 15, 1932 — March 29, 1932

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 18, 1931 — April 02, 1931

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 18, 1931 — April 02, 1931

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 18, 1931 — April 02, 1931

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 18, 1931 — April 02, 1931

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 18, 1931 — April 02, 1931

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 12, 1930 — April 03, 1930

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 12, 1930 — April 03, 1930

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 12, 1930 — April 03, 1930

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 12, 1930 — April 03, 1930

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 12, 1930 — April 03, 1930

Parliament: 16   June 25, 1923 — October 18, 1926

Riding

Glengarry

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 19, 1926 — April 08, 1926

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 19, 1926 — April 08, 1926

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 19, 1926 — April 08, 1926

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 19, 1925 — April 14, 1925

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 19, 1925 — April 14, 1925

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 19, 1925 — April 14, 1925

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 15, 1924 — April 17, 1924

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 15, 1924 — April 17, 1924

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 15, 1924 — April 17, 1924

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

June 25, 1923 — June 23, 1937

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs