William Edmund Newton Sinclair, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

December 11, 1911 -- May 29, 1914 October 20, 1919 -- April 03, 1934 June 19, 1934 -- August 25, 1937

Parliament: 19   June 19, 1934 — August 25, 1937

Riding

Ontario

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 19, 1937 — March 25, 1937

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 19, 1937 — March 25, 1937

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 19, 1937 — March 25, 1937

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 19, 1937 — March 25, 1937

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 19, 1937 — March 25, 1937

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 19, 1937 — March 25, 1937

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 21, 1936 — April 09, 1936

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 21, 1936 — April 09, 1936

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 21, 1936 — April 09, 1936

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 21, 1936 — April 09, 1936

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 21, 1936 — April 09, 1936

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 21, 1936 — April 09, 1936

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 27, 1935 — April 18, 1935

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 27, 1935 — April 18, 1935

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 27, 1935 — April 18, 1935

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 27, 1935 — April 18, 1935

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 27, 1935 — April 18, 1935

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 27, 1935 — April 18, 1935

Parliament: 18   October 30, 1929 — May 16, 1934

Riding

Ontario South

Roles

Member, Select Committee to consider Bills 128, 129, 130 and 131
March 27, 1934 — May 16, 1934

Member, Select Committee to consider the situations of municipalties surrounding large cities and the advisability of setting up Metropolitan areas
March 26, 1934 — May 16, 1934

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 05, 1934 — April 03, 1934

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 05, 1934 — April 03, 1934

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 05, 1934 — April 03, 1934

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 05, 1934 — April 03, 1934

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 05, 1934 — April 03, 1934

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 05, 1934 — April 03, 1934

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 05, 1934 — April 03, 1934

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 05, 1934 — April 03, 1934

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 05, 1934 — April 03, 1934

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 21, 1933 — April 03, 1934

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 02, 1931 — April 03, 1934

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 02, 1934 — April 02, 1934

Member, Select Committee to consider the Question Amending The Division Courts Act and The Judicature Act
April 11, 1933 — January 31, 1934

Member, Select Committee to consider Amendments to the Juror's Act
April 05, 1933 — January 31, 1934

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 21, 1933 — April 18, 1933

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 21, 1933 — April 18, 1933

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 21, 1933 — April 18, 1933

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 21, 1933 — April 18, 1933

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 21, 1933 — April 18, 1933

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 21, 1933 — April 18, 1933

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 21, 1933 — April 18, 1933

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 21, 1933 — April 18, 1933

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 21, 1933 — April 18, 1933

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 17, 1933 — April 18, 1933

Member, Select Committee to consider Means of Improving Method of Preparing Voter's Lists
February 27, 1933 — April 11, 1933

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 15, 1932 — March 29, 1932

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 15, 1932 — March 29, 1932

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 15, 1932 — March 29, 1932

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 15, 1932 — March 29, 1932

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 15, 1932 — March 29, 1932

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 15, 1932 — March 29, 1932

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 15, 1932 — March 29, 1932

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 15, 1932 — March 29, 1932

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 15, 1932 — March 29, 1932

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 15, 1932 — March 29, 1932

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 12, 1932 — March 29, 1932

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 18, 1931 — April 02, 1931

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 18, 1931 — April 02, 1931

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 18, 1931 — April 02, 1931

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 18, 1931 — April 02, 1931

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 18, 1931 — April 02, 1931

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 18, 1931 — April 02, 1931

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 18, 1931 — April 02, 1931

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 18, 1931 — April 02, 1931

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 18, 1931 — April 02, 1931

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 16, 1931 — April 02, 1931

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 12, 1930 — April 03, 1930

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 12, 1930 — April 03, 1930

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 12, 1930 — April 03, 1930

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 12, 1930 — April 03, 1930

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 12, 1930 — April 03, 1930

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 12, 1930 — April 03, 1930

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 12, 1930 — April 03, 1930

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 12, 1930 — April 03, 1930

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 12, 1930 — April 03, 1930

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 12, 1930 — April 03, 1930

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 12, 1930 — April 03, 1930

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 12, 1930 — April 03, 1930

Parliament: 17   December 01, 1926 — September 17, 1929

Riding

Ontario South

Roles

Member, Select Committee to consider Election Bills
March 14, 1929 — March 28, 1929

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 05, 1929 — March 28, 1929

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 05, 1929 — March 28, 1929

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 05, 1929 — March 28, 1929

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 05, 1929 — March 28, 1929

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 05, 1929 — March 28, 1929

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 05, 1929 — March 28, 1929

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 31, 1929 — March 28, 1929

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 15, 1928 — April 03, 1928

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 15, 1928 — April 03, 1928

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 15, 1928 — April 03, 1928

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 15, 1928 — April 03, 1928

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 15, 1928 — April 03, 1928

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 15, 1928 — April 03, 1928

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 13, 1928 — April 03, 1928

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 09, 1927 — April 05, 1927

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 09, 1927 — April 05, 1927

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 09, 1927 — April 05, 1927

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 09, 1927 — April 05, 1927

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 09, 1927 — April 05, 1927

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 09, 1927 — April 05, 1927

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 07, 1927 — April 05, 1927

Parliament: 16   June 25, 1923 — October 18, 1926

Riding

Ontario South

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 19, 1926 — April 08, 1926

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 19, 1926 — April 08, 1926

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 19, 1926 — April 08, 1926

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 19, 1926 — April 08, 1926

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 19, 1926 — April 08, 1926

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 19, 1926 — April 08, 1926

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 19, 1926 — April 08, 1926

Member, Special Committee to consider Election Laws, Bills 103, 104, 131 and 143
March 04, 1926 — April 01, 1926

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 19, 1925 — April 14, 1925

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 19, 1925 — April 14, 1925

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 19, 1925 — April 14, 1925

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 19, 1925 — April 14, 1925

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 19, 1925 — April 14, 1925

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 19, 1925 — April 14, 1925

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 15, 1924 — April 17, 1924

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 15, 1924 — April 17, 1924

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 15, 1924 — April 17, 1924

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 15, 1924 — April 17, 1924

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 15, 1924 — April 17, 1924

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 15, 1924 — April 17, 1924

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 15, 1924 — April 17, 1924

Parliament: 15   October 20, 1919 — May 10, 1923

Riding

Ontario South

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 01, 1923 — May 08, 1923

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 01, 1923 — May 08, 1923

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 01, 1923 — May 08, 1923

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 01, 1923 — May 08, 1923

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 01, 1923 — May 08, 1923

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
January 24, 1923 — February 01, 1923

Member, Select Committee on Commercial Agreements
July 07, 1922 — January 21, 1923

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 22, 1922 — June 13, 1922

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 22, 1922 — June 13, 1922

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 22, 1922 — June 13, 1922

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 22, 1922 — June 13, 1922

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 22, 1922 — June 13, 1922

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 03, 1921 — May 03, 1921

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 03, 1921 — May 03, 1921

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 03, 1921 — May 03, 1921

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 03, 1921 — May 03, 1921

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 03, 1921 — May 03, 1921

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 03, 1921 — May 03, 1921

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
March 18, 1920 — June 04, 1920

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 18, 1920 — June 04, 1920

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 18, 1920 — June 04, 1920

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 18, 1920 — June 04, 1920

Parliament: 13   December 11, 1911 — May 29, 1914

Riding

Ontario South

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 26, 1914 — May 01, 1914

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 26, 1914 — May 01, 1914

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 26, 1914 — May 01, 1914

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 11, 1913 — May 09, 1913

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 11, 1913 — May 09, 1913

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 11, 1913 — May 09, 1913

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 13, 1912 — April 16, 1912

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 13, 1912 — April 16, 1912

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 13, 1912 — April 16, 1912

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

December 11, 1911 — August 25, 1937

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs