George Joseph Smith, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

December 01, 1926 – April 03, 1934

Parliament: 18   October 30, 1929 – May 16, 1934

Riding

Greenwood

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 05, 1934 – April 03, 1934

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 05, 1934 – April 03, 1934

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 05, 1934 – April 03, 1934

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 05, 1934 – April 03, 1934

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 05, 1934 – April 03, 1934

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 02, 1931 – April 03, 1934

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 21, 1933 – April 18, 1933

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 21, 1933 – April 18, 1933

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 21, 1933 – April 18, 1933

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 21, 1933 – April 18, 1933

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 21, 1933 – April 18, 1933

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 17, 1933 – April 18, 1933

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 15, 1932 – March 29, 1932

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 15, 1932 – March 29, 1932

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 15, 1932 – March 29, 1932

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 15, 1932 – March 29, 1932

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 15, 1932 – March 29, 1932

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 12, 1932 – March 29, 1932

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 18, 1931 – April 02, 1931

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 18, 1931 – April 02, 1931

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 18, 1931 – April 02, 1931

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 18, 1931 – April 02, 1931

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 16, 1931 – April 02, 1931

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 12, 1930 – April 03, 1930

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 12, 1930 – April 03, 1930

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 12, 1930 – April 03, 1930

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 12, 1930 – April 03, 1930

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 12, 1930 – April 03, 1930

Parliament: 17   December 01, 1926 – September 17, 1929

Riding

Greenwood

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 05, 1929 – March 28, 1929

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 05, 1929 – March 28, 1929

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 05, 1929 – March 28, 1929

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 05, 1929 – March 28, 1929

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 05, 1929 – March 28, 1929

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 05, 1929 – March 28, 1929

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 15, 1928 – April 03, 1928

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 15, 1928 – April 03, 1928

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 15, 1928 – April 03, 1928

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 15, 1928 – April 03, 1928

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 15, 1928 – April 03, 1928

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 09, 1927 – April 05, 1927

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 09, 1927 – April 05, 1927

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 09, 1927 – April 05, 1927

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 09, 1927 – April 05, 1927

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 09, 1927 – April 05, 1927

Party Affiliation(s)

Conservative Party

December 01, 1926 – May 16, 1934

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs