Joseph Wilfred Spooner, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

June 09, 1955 -- October 16, 1967

Parliament: 27   September 25, 1963 — September 05, 1967

Riding

Cochrane South

Roles

Minister of Municipal Affairs
October 25, 1962 — November 23, 1967

Parliament: 26   June 11, 1959 — August 16, 1963

Riding

Cochrane South

Roles

Minister of Municipal Affairs
October 25, 1962 — November 23, 1967

Minister of Lands and Forests
November 08, 1961 — October 25, 1962

Minister of Lands and Forests
July 23, 1958 — November 08, 1961

Parliament: 25   June 09, 1955 — May 04, 1959

Riding

Cochrane South

Roles

Minister of Lands and Forests
July 23, 1958 — November 08, 1961

Member, Select Committee on the Labour Relations Act
March 27, 1957 — May 04, 1959

Minister of Mines
July 18, 1957 — December 22, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 07, 1958 — March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 01, 1957 — April 03, 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 01, 1957 — April 03, 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 01, 1957 — April 03, 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
February 01, 1957 — April 03, 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 01, 1957 — April 03, 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests
February 01, 1957 — April 03, 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Education
February 01, 1957 — April 03, 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
February 01, 1957 — April 03, 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 06, 1956 — March 28, 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests
February 03, 1956 — March 28, 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Education
February 03, 1956 — March 28, 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 03, 1956 — March 28, 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 03, 1956 — March 28, 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
February 03, 1956 — March 28, 1956

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

June 09, 1955 — September 05, 1967

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs