James Robert Stratton, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

December 28, 1886 -- October 21, 1899 November 07, 1899 -- December 13, 1904

Parliament: 10   May 29, 1902 — December 13, 1904

Riding

Peterborough West

Roles

Provincial Secretary and Registrar
October 21, 1899 — November 22, 1904

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 05, 1904 — April 26, 1904

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 05, 1904 — April 26, 1904

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 05, 1904 — April 26, 1904

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 05, 1904 — April 26, 1904

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
January 19, 1904 — February 05, 1904

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
April 23, 1903 — June 27, 1903

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
April 23, 1903 — June 27, 1903

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
April 23, 1903 — June 27, 1903

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
April 23, 1903 — June 27, 1903

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
April 23, 1903 — June 27, 1903

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
March 11, 1903 — April 23, 1903

Parliament: 9   March 01, 1898 — April 19, 1902

Riding

Peterborough West
February 14, 1900 - April 19, 1902

Peterborough West
August 03, 1898 - October 21, 1899

Roles

Provincial Secretary and Registrar
October 21, 1899 — November 22, 1904

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
January 14, 1902 — March 17, 1902

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 13, 1902 — March 17, 1902

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 13, 1902 — March 17, 1902

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 13, 1902 — March 17, 1902

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 09, 1902 — January 13, 1902

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 13, 1901 — April 15, 1901

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 13, 1901 — April 15, 1901

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 13, 1901 — April 15, 1901

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 13, 1901 — April 15, 1901

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 13, 1901 — April 15, 1901

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 13, 1901 — April 15, 1901

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 12, 1901 — February 13, 1901

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 01, 1900 — April 30, 1900

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 01, 1900 — April 30, 1900

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
March 01, 1900 — April 30, 1900

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
March 01, 1900 — April 30, 1900

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 01, 1900 — April 30, 1900

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 01, 1900 — April 30, 1900

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 19, 1900 — March 01, 1900

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 14, 1899 — April 01, 1899

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 14, 1899 — April 01, 1899

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 14, 1899 — April 01, 1899

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 14, 1899 — April 01, 1899

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 14, 1899 — April 01, 1899

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 09, 1899 — April 01, 1899

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 07, 1899 — February 14, 1899

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 3, An Act to confirm a certain by-law of the Town of Clinton
August 19, 1898 — August 23, 1898

Parliament: 8   June 26, 1894 — January 28, 1898

Riding

Peterborough West

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
December 09, 1897 — January 28, 1898

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
December 09, 1897 — January 17, 1898

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
December 09, 1897 — January 17, 1898

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
December 09, 1897 — January 17, 1898

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
December 09, 1897 — January 17, 1898

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
December 09, 1897 — January 17, 1898

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 18, 1897 — April 13, 1897

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 18, 1897 — April 13, 1897

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 18, 1897 — April 13, 1897

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 18, 1897 — April 13, 1897

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 18, 1897 — April 13, 1897

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 19, 1896 — April 07, 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 19, 1896 — April 07, 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 19, 1896 — April 07, 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 19, 1896 — April 07, 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 19, 1896 — April 07, 1896

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 112
March 29, 1895 — April 16, 1895

Member, Select Committee to consider Bills 113, 121, 125, 129, 130 and 134
March 29, 1895 — April 16, 1895

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 01, 1895 — April 16, 1895

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 01, 1895 — April 16, 1895

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 01, 1895 — April 16, 1895

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 28, 1895 — April 16, 1895

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 28, 1895 — April 16, 1895

Parliament: 7   June 05, 1890 — May 29, 1894

Riding

Peterborough West

Roles

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 71 (To Amend the Public and Separate School Act)
April 24, 1894 — May 05, 1894

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 20, 1894 — May 05, 1894

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 20, 1894 — May 05, 1894

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 20, 1894 — May 05, 1894

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 20, 1894 — May 05, 1894

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 20, 1894 — May 05, 1894

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
April 10, 1893 — May 27, 1893

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
April 10, 1893 — May 27, 1893

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
April 10, 1893 — May 27, 1893

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
April 10, 1893 — May 27, 1893

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
April 10, 1893 — May 27, 1893

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 22, 1892 — April 14, 1892

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 22, 1892 — April 14, 1892

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 22, 1892 — April 14, 1892

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 22, 1892 — April 14, 1892

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 22, 1892 — April 14, 1892

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
March 11, 1891 — May 04, 1891

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
March 11, 1891 — May 04, 1891

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 11, 1891 — May 04, 1891

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 11, 1891 — May 04, 1891

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 11, 1891 — May 04, 1891

Parliament: 6   December 29, 1886 — April 26, 1890

Riding

Peterborough West

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 06, 1890 — April 07, 1890

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 06, 1890 — April 07, 1890

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 06, 1890 — April 07, 1890

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 06, 1890 — April 07, 1890

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
January 31, 1889 — March 23, 1889

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 31, 1889 — March 23, 1889

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 31, 1889 — March 23, 1889

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
January 31, 1889 — March 23, 1889

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
January 31, 1888 — March 23, 1888

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 31, 1888 — March 23, 1888

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 31, 1888 — March 23, 1888

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
January 31, 1888 — March 23, 1888

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 03, 1887 — April 23, 1887

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
March 03, 1887 — April 23, 1887

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 03, 1887 — April 23, 1887

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

January 18, 1875 — December 13, 1904

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs