Calvin Howard Taylor, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

August 04, 1943 -- October 06, 1951

Parliament: 23   June 07, 1948 — October 06, 1951

Riding

Timiskaming

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 07, 1951 — April 05, 1951

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 07, 1951 — April 05, 1951

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
February 07, 1951 — April 05, 1951

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 07, 1951 — April 05, 1951

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 05, 1951 — February 07, 1951

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
February 22, 1950 — April 08, 1950

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 22, 1950 — April 06, 1950

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 22, 1950 — April 06, 1950

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 22, 1950 — April 06, 1950

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 20, 1950 — February 22, 1950

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 16, 1949 — April 08, 1949

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 16, 1949 — April 08, 1949

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 16, 1949 — April 08, 1949

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
February 16, 1949 — April 08, 1949

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 10, 1949 — February 16, 1949

Parliament: 22   June 04, 1945 — April 27, 1948

Riding

Timiskaming

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
March 09, 1948 — April 16, 1948

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 09, 1948 — April 16, 1948

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
March 09, 1948 — April 16, 1948

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
March 03, 1948 — March 09, 1948

Member, Standing Committee on Education
March 11, 1947 — October 30, 1947

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
March 11, 1947 — October 30, 1947

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
March 11, 1947 — October 30, 1947

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 11, 1947 — October 30, 1947

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 11, 1947 — October 30, 1947

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
March 11, 1947 — October 30, 1947

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
March 06, 1947 — March 11, 1947

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
March 08, 1946 — April 05, 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Education
March 08, 1946 — April 05, 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
March 08, 1946 — April 05, 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 08, 1946 — April 05, 1946

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
March 08, 1946 — April 05, 1946

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
March 06, 1946 — March 08, 1946

Parliament: 21   August 04, 1943 — March 24, 1945

Riding

Timiskaming

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 22, 1945 — March 22, 1945

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 22, 1945 — March 22, 1945

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 22, 1945 — March 22, 1945

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 22, 1945 — March 22, 1945

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 22, 1945 — March 22, 1945

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 22, 1945 — March 22, 1945

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 22, 1945 — March 22, 1945

Member, Select Committee to consider the Problem of the Development and Processing of Lignite Deposits in Ontario
March 24, 1944 — February 25, 1945

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 02, 1944 — April 05, 1944

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
March 02, 1944 — April 05, 1944

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 02, 1944 — April 05, 1944

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
March 02, 1944 — April 05, 1944

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
March 02, 1944 — April 05, 1944

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 02, 1944 — April 05, 1944

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
March 02, 1944 — April 04, 1944

Party Affiliation(s)

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

August 04, 1943 — October 06, 1951

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs