William Kenneth Warrender, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

November 22, 1951 -- November 21, 1962

Parliament: 26   June 11, 1959 — August 16, 1963

Riding

Hamilton Centre

Roles

Minister of Labour
November 08, 1961 — October 25, 1962

Minister of Municipal Affairs
November 01, 1956 — November 08, 1961

Parliament: 25   June 09, 1955 — May 04, 1959

Riding

Hamilton Centre

Roles

Minister of Municipal Affairs
November 01, 1956 — November 08, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 07, 1957 — April 03, 1957

Minister Without Portfolio
August 17, 1955 — November 01, 1956

Member, Select Committee on Certificates of Title for Motor Vehicles
September 08, 1955 — March 22, 1956

Parliament: 24   November 22, 1951 — May 02, 1955

Riding

Hamilton Centre

Roles

Minister of Planning and Development
January 20, 1953 — August 17, 1955

Member, Select Committee to Study Possiblity of a Central Registry for Conditional Sales, etc.
April 05, 1954 — May 02, 1955

Member, Select Committee on Rent Controls
February 27, 1952 — May 02, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 11, 1955 — March 31, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 11, 1955 — March 31, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 11, 1955 — March 31, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 25, 1952 — April 10, 1952

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 25, 1952 — April 10, 1952

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
February 25, 1952 — April 10, 1952

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 25, 1952 — April 10, 1952

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 25, 1952 — April 10, 1952

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 25, 1952 — April 10, 1952

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 25, 1952 — April 10, 1952

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

November 22, 1951 — November 21, 1962

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs