John Waters, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

June 05, 1879 -- May 29, 1894

Parliament: 7   June 05, 1890 — May 29, 1894

Riding

Middlesex North

Roles

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 65 (To Amend the Pharmacy Act)
March 09, 1894 — May 05, 1894

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 20, 1894 — May 05, 1894

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 20, 1894 — May 05, 1894

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 20, 1894 — May 05, 1894

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 86 (To Amend the Ontario Medical Act)
May 10, 1893 — May 27, 1893

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 100 (To Amend the Pharmacy Act)
April 24, 1893 — May 27, 1893

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 68 (To Amend the Act Respecting Compensation to workmen in certain cases)
April 21, 1893 — May 27, 1893

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
April 10, 1893 — May 27, 1893

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
April 10, 1893 — May 27, 1893

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
April 10, 1893 — May 27, 1893

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
April 10, 1893 — May 27, 1893

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 86 (To Amend the Ontario Medical Act)
April 01, 1892 — April 14, 1892

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 73, To amend the Act to impose a tax on Dogs, and for the protection of Sheep
March 07, 1892 — April 14, 1892

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 22, 1892 — April 14, 1892

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 22, 1892 — April 14, 1892

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 22, 1892 — April 14, 1892

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 22, 1892 — April 14, 1892

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 92 (for protection of those employed in places other than factories)
March 23, 1892 — March 29, 1892

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 138 (To Provide for the Establishment of Mining Schools)
April 22, 1891 — May 04, 1891

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 11, 1891 — May 04, 1891

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 11, 1891 — May 04, 1891

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 11, 1891 — May 04, 1891

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 11, 1891 — May 04, 1891

Parliament: 6   December 29, 1886 — April 26, 1890

Riding

Middlesex North

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 06, 1890 — April 07, 1890

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 06, 1890 — April 07, 1890

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 06, 1890 — April 07, 1890

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 06, 1890 — April 07, 1890

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
January 31, 1889 — March 23, 1889

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 31, 1889 — March 23, 1889

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 31, 1889 — March 23, 1889

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
January 31, 1888 — March 23, 1888

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 31, 1888 — March 23, 1888

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 31, 1888 — March 23, 1888

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 03, 1887 — April 23, 1887

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 03, 1887 — April 23, 1887

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 03, 1887 — April 23, 1887

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 03, 1887 — April 23, 1887

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 31, 1888 — March 23, 1887

Parliament: 5   February 27, 1883 — November 15, 1886

Riding

Middlesex North

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 04, 1886 — March 25, 1886

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 04, 1886 — March 25, 1886

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 04, 1886 — March 25, 1886

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 06, 1885 — March 30, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 06, 1885 — March 30, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 06, 1885 — March 30, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 03, 1885 — February 06, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 03, 1885 — February 06, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 03, 1885 — February 06, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 07, 1884 — March 25, 1884

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 07, 1884 — March 25, 1884

Member, Select Municipal Committee
February 13, 1884 — March 11, 1884

Parliament: 4   June 05, 1879 — February 01, 1883

Riding

Middlesex North

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
December 21, 1882 — February 01, 1883

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
December 21, 1882 — February 01, 1883

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 30, 1882 — March 10, 1882

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 30, 1882 — March 10, 1882

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 20, 1881 — March 04, 1881

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 20, 1881 — March 04, 1881

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 14, 1880 — March 05, 1880

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 14, 1880 — March 05, 1880

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

June 05, 1879 — May 29, 1894

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs