William Arnson Willoughby, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

December 28, 1886 -- January 28, 1898 May 29, 1902 -- April 28, 1908

Parliament: 11   January 25, 1905 — May 02, 1908

Riding

Northumberland East

Roles

Minister Without Portfolio
February 08, 1905 — April 28, 1908

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 13, 1908 — April 14, 1908

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 13, 1908 — April 14, 1908

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 13, 1908 — April 14, 1908

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 13, 1908 — April 14, 1908

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 13, 1908 — April 14, 1908

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 13, 1908 — April 14, 1908

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 11, 1908 — February 13, 1908

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 30, 1907 — April 20, 1907

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 30, 1907 — April 20, 1907

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
January 30, 1907 — April 20, 1907

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
January 30, 1907 — April 20, 1907

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 30, 1907 — April 20, 1907

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
January 29, 1907 — January 30, 1907

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 23, 1906 — May 14, 1906

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 23, 1906 — May 14, 1906

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 23, 1906 — May 14, 1906

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 23, 1906 — May 14, 1906

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 23, 1906 — May 14, 1906

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 21, 1906 — February 23, 1906

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 30, 1905 — May 25, 1905

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 30, 1905 — May 25, 1905

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
March 30, 1905 — May 25, 1905

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 30, 1905 — May 25, 1905

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
March 30, 1905 — May 22, 1905

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
March 27, 1905 — March 30, 1905

Parliament: 10   May 29, 1902 — December 13, 1904

Riding

Northumberland East

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 05, 1904 — April 26, 1904

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 05, 1904 — April 26, 1904

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 05, 1904 — April 26, 1904

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
January 19, 1904 — February 05, 1904

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
April 23, 1903 — June 27, 1903

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
April 23, 1903 — June 27, 1903

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
April 23, 1903 — June 27, 1903

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
April 23, 1903 — June 27, 1903

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
March 11, 1903 — April 23, 1903

Parliament: 8   June 26, 1894 — January 28, 1898

Riding

Northumberland East

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
December 09, 1897 — January 28, 1898

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
December 09, 1897 — January 17, 1898

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
December 09, 1897 — January 17, 1898

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
December 09, 1897 — January 17, 1898

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
December 09, 1897 — January 17, 1898

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
December 07, 1897 — December 09, 1897

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 18, 1897 — April 13, 1897

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 18, 1897 — April 13, 1897

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 18, 1897 — April 13, 1897

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 18, 1897 — April 13, 1897

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 18, 1897 — April 13, 1897

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 16, 1897 — February 18, 1897

Member, Select Committee to consider Bills 112, 127, 135 and 136
March 20, 1896 — April 07, 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 19, 1896 — April 07, 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 19, 1896 — April 07, 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 19, 1896 — April 07, 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 19, 1896 — April 07, 1896

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 13, 1896 — February 19, 1896

Member, Select Committee to consider Bills 113, 121, 125, 129, 130 and 134
March 29, 1895 — April 16, 1895

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 112
March 29, 1895 — April 16, 1895

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 01, 1895 — April 16, 1895

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 01, 1895 — April 16, 1895

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 01, 1895 — April 16, 1895

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 28, 1895 — April 16, 1895

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 25, 1895 — March 01, 1895

Parliament: 7   June 05, 1890 — May 29, 1894

Riding

Northumberland East

Roles

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 71 (To Amend the Public and Separate School Act)
April 24, 1894 — May 05, 1894

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 65 (To Amend the Pharmacy Act)
March 09, 1894 — May 05, 1894

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 20, 1894 — May 05, 1894

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 20, 1894 — May 05, 1894

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 20, 1894 — May 05, 1894

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 20, 1894 — May 05, 1894

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 20, 1894 — May 05, 1894

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 86 (To Amend the Ontario Medical Act)
May 10, 1893 — May 27, 1893

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 100 (To Amend the Pharmacy Act)
April 24, 1893 — May 27, 1893

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
April 10, 1893 — May 27, 1893

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
April 10, 1893 — May 27, 1893

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
April 10, 1893 — May 27, 1893

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
April 10, 1893 — May 27, 1893

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 86 (To Amend the Ontario Medical Act)
April 01, 1892 — April 14, 1892

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 73, To amend the Act to impose a tax on Dogs, and for the protection of Sheep
March 07, 1892 — April 14, 1892

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 22, 1892 — April 14, 1892

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 22, 1892 — April 14, 1892

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 22, 1892 — April 14, 1892

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 22, 1892 — April 14, 1892

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 92 (for protection of those employed in places other than factories)
March 23, 1892 — March 29, 1892

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 159 (To Amend the Pharmacy Act)
April 22, 1891 — May 04, 1891

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 116 (To Encourage the Breeding of Trotting Horses)
April 17, 1891 — May 04, 1891

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 84 (Respecting Undertaking, Embalming and Organic Char)
March 25, 1891 — May 04, 1891

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
March 11, 1891 — May 04, 1891

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 11, 1891 — May 04, 1891

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 11, 1891 — May 04, 1891

Parliament: 6   December 29, 1886 — April 26, 1890

Riding

Northumberland East
January 24, 1889 - April 26, 1890

Northumberland East
February 10, 1887 - April 26, 1890

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 06, 1890 — April 07, 1890

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 06, 1890 — April 07, 1890

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 05, 1889 — March 23, 1889

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
January 31, 1889 — March 23, 1889

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 03, 1887 — April 23, 1887

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 03, 1887 — April 23, 1887

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 03, 1887 — April 23, 1887

Party Affiliation(s)

Conservative Party

December 28, 1886 — April 28, 1908

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs