Eric Alfred Winkler, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

October 17, 1967 -- September 17, 1975

Parliament: 29   October 21, 1971 — August 11, 1975

Riding

Grey South

Roles

Chair of the Management Board of Cabinet
September 28, 1972 — October 07, 1975

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy
January 01, 1975 — September 18, 1975

Minister of Consumer and Commercial Relations
April 10, 1972 — September 28, 1972

Minister of Financial and Commercial Affairs
February 02, 1972 — April 10, 1972

Minister of Revenue
March 01, 1971 — February 02, 1972

Parliament: 28   October 17, 1967 — September 13, 1971

Riding

Grey South

Roles

Minister of Revenue
March 01, 1971 — February 02, 1972

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Administration
April 06, 1971 — September 13, 1971

Member, Select Committee on Rules, Standing Orders and Procedures
June 26, 1969 — September 13, 1971

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
October 23, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Health
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Legal and Municipal
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 26, 1970 — March 05, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Legal and Municipal
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Health
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
November 20, 1968 — November 25, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills and Municipal Affairs
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Health
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

October 17, 1967 — September 18, 1975

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs