Arthur Allison Wishart, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 25, 1963 -- October 20, 1971

Parliament: 28   October 17, 1967 — September 13, 1971

Riding

Sault Ste. Marie

Roles

Minister of Financial and Commercial Affairs
March 01, 1971 — December 08, 1971

Minister of Justice and Attorney General
May 18, 1966 — March 01, 1971

Parliament: 27   September 25, 1963 — September 05, 1967

Riding

Sault Ste. Marie

Roles

Minister of Justice and Attorney General
May 18, 1966 — March 01, 1971

Attorney General
March 26, 1964 — May 18, 1966

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources, Wildlife and Mining
January 30, 1964 — May 08, 1964

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Tourism
January 21, 1964 — May 08, 1964

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 21, 1964 — May 08, 1964

Member, Standing Committee on Education, Health and Welfare
January 21, 1964 — May 08, 1964

Member, Standing Committee on Labour, Legal and Municipal Bills
January 21, 1964 — May 08, 1964

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

September 25, 1963 — September 13, 1971

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs