James Young, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

June 05, 1879 -- May 30, 1883 June 15, 1883 -- November 15, 1886

Parliament: 5   February 27, 1883 — November 15, 1886

Riding

Brant North
January 24, 1884 - November 15, 1886

Brant North
invalidDate - May 30, 1883

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 04, 1886 — March 25, 1886

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 06, 1885 — March 30, 1885

Member, Select Committee to consider and report as to the expediency of adding to the rules of the House
February 11, 1885 — March 11, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 03, 1885 — February 06, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 07, 1884 — March 25, 1884

Treasurer
June 02, 1883 — November 01, 1883

Commissioner of Agriculture
June 02, 1883 — November 01, 1883

Parliament: 4   June 05, 1879 — February 01, 1883

Riding

Brant North

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
December 21, 1882 — February 01, 1883

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
December 21, 1882 — February 01, 1883

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 30, 1882 — March 10, 1882

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 30, 1882 — March 10, 1882

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 20, 1881 — March 04, 1881

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 20, 1881 — March 04, 1881

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 14, 1880 — March 05, 1880

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
January 14, 1880 — March 05, 1880

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 14, 1880 — March 05, 1880

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

June 05, 1879 — November 15, 1886

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs