Ted Arnott, MPP (Wellington—Halton Hills)

MPP Ted Arnott, MPP (Wellington—Halton Hills)

Current Parliamentary Roles

Critic, Environment and Climate Change

First Deputy Chair of the Committee of the Whole House

Party

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 06, 1990 -- Present

Parliament: 41   June 12, 2014

Riding

Wellington—Halton Hills

Roles

Critic, Environment and Climate Change
February 07, 2017

First Deputy Chair of the Committee of the Whole House
July 07, 2014

Critic, Labour
September 11, 2015 — February 07, 2017

Critic, Economic Development, Employment and Infrastructure
July 02, 2014 — September 11, 2015

Parliament: 40   October 06, 2011 — May 02, 2014

Riding

Wellington—Halton Hills

Roles

First Deputy Chair of the Committee of the Whole House
November 28, 2011 — July 07, 2014

Critic, Research and Innovation
September 30, 2013 — May 02, 2014

Critic, Intergovernmental Affairs
October 26, 2011 — May 02, 2014

Parliament: 39   October 10, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Riding

Wellington—Halton Hills

Roles

Deputy Opposition House Leader
February 08, 2010 — September 07, 2011

Critic, Tourism
February 08, 2010 — September 07, 2011

Critic, Culture
July 27, 2009 — September 07, 2011

Critic, Aboriginal Affairs
July 27, 2009 — September 07, 2011

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
September 23, 2009 — February 16, 2010

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
September 15, 2009 — September 23, 2009

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
December 10, 2007 — September 15, 2009

First Deputy Chair of the Committee of the Whole House
December 05, 2007 — September 14, 2009

Critic, Tourism
November 30, 2007 — July 27, 2009

Parliament: 38   October 02, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Riding

Waterloo—Wellington

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
May 01, 2006 — September 10, 2007

Critic, Tourism
August 24, 2005 — September 10, 2007

First Deputy Chair of the Committee of the Whole House
December 08, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy
June 17, 2004 — May 01, 2006

Critic, Tourism and Recreation
September 28, 2004 — August 24, 2005

Critic, Citizenship and Immigration
November 05, 2003 — September 28, 2004

Critic, Children's Services
November 05, 2003 — September 28, 2004

Parliament: 37   June 03, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Riding

Waterloo—Wellington

Roles

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
October 10, 2002 — September 02, 2003

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
September 26, 2002 — September 02, 2003

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Education
April 25, 2002 — September 02, 2003

Parliamentary Assistant to the Deputy Premier
April 25, 2002 — September 02, 2003

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
April 24, 2001 — September 26, 2002

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of the Environment
March 05, 2001 — April 23, 2002

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
November 01, 1999 — April 24, 2001

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Economic Development, Trade and Tourism
June 23, 1999 — March 01, 2001

Parliament: 36   June 08, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Riding

Wellington

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Economic Development, Trade and Tourism
April 15, 1997 — June 02, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
April 29, 1999 — May 05, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
May 04, 1998 — April 22, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
April 28, 1997 — April 23, 1998

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
January 20, 1997 — April 28, 1997

Chair, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
November 15, 1995 — April 28, 1997

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
November 02, 1995 — April 28, 1997

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
November 02, 1995 — January 20, 1997

Parliament: 35   September 06, 1990 — April 28, 1995

Riding

Wellington

Roles

Critic, Culture, Tourism and Recreation
April 15, 1994 — April 28, 1995

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Estimates
April 28, 1993 — April 28, 1995

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
April 20, 1993 — April 28, 1995

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
April 20, 1993 — April 28, 1995

Assistant Deputy Government Whip
April 14, 1993 — April 28, 1995

Critic, Small Business
March 08, 1992 — April 28, 1995

Critic, Tourism and Recreation
March 08, 1992 — April 15, 1994

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
April 14, 1992 — April 13, 1993

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
November 28, 1990 — April 06, 1992

Critic, Transport
October 03, 1990 — March 08, 1992

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

September 06, 1990

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs