Tony Clement, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

June 08, 1995 -- September 02, 2003

Parliament: 37   June 03, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Riding

Brampton West—Mississauga

Roles

Minister of Health and Long-Term Care
April 15, 2002 — October 22, 2003

Minister of Health and Long-Term Care
February 08, 2001 — April 14, 2002

Minister of Municipal Affairs and Housing
October 25, 1999 — February 08, 2001

Minister of the Environment
June 17, 1999 — March 03, 2000

Parliament: 36   June 08, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Riding

Brampton South

Roles

Minister of Transportation
October 10, 1997 — June 17, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
January 21, 1997 — November 24, 1997

Parliamentary Assistant to the Deputy Premier
January 08, 1997 — October 10, 1997

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
April 28, 1997 — September 22, 1997

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
November 19, 1996 — January 20, 1997

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Citizenship, Culture and Recreation
July 13, 1995 — January 08, 1997

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
November 02, 1995 — November 19, 1996

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

June 08, 1995 — October 02, 2003

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs