Thomas Kerr Slack, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

October 20, 1919 -- May 10, 1923 December 01, 1926 -- April 03, 1934

Parliament: 18   October 30, 1929 — May 16, 1934

Riding

Dufferin

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 05, 1934 — April 03, 1934

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 05, 1934 — April 03, 1934

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 05, 1934 — April 03, 1934

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 02, 1934 — April 02, 1934

Member, Select Committee to consider the question of amending the Medical Act and endeavouring to promote co-operative efforts by the Ontario Medical Association and the Osteopathic Practitioners in Ontario
April 11, 1933 — January 31, 1934

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 21, 1933 — April 18, 1933

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 21, 1933 — April 18, 1933

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 21, 1933 — April 18, 1933

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 21, 1933 — April 18, 1933

Member, Select Committee to consider Means of Improving Method of Preparing Voter's Lists
February 27, 1933 — April 11, 1933

Member, Select Committee to consider the Consolidation and Amendment of the Municipal Act
April 02, 1931 — February 15, 1933

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 15, 1932 — March 29, 1932

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 15, 1932 — March 29, 1932

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 15, 1932 — March 29, 1932

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 15, 1932 — March 29, 1932

Member, Select Committee to consider Amendments to the Mechanics Lien Act
March 04, 1932 — March 22, 1932

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 18, 1931 — April 02, 1931

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 18, 1931 — April 02, 1931

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 18, 1931 — April 02, 1931

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 18, 1931 — April 02, 1931

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 90, An Act to amend the Optometry Act
March 04, 1931 — March 25, 1931

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 12, 1930 — April 03, 1930

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 12, 1930 — April 03, 1930

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 12, 1930 — April 03, 1930

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 12, 1930 — April 03, 1930

Parliament: 17   December 01, 1926 — September 17, 1929

Riding

Dufferin

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 05, 1929 — March 28, 1929

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 05, 1929 — March 28, 1929

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 05, 1929 — March 28, 1929

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 05, 1929 — March 28, 1929

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 15, 1928 — April 03, 1928

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 15, 1928 — April 03, 1928

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 15, 1928 — April 03, 1928

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 15, 1928 — April 03, 1928

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 09, 1927 — April 05, 1927

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 09, 1927 — April 05, 1927

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 09, 1927 — April 05, 1927

Parliament: 15   October 20, 1919 — May 10, 1923

Riding

Dufferin

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 01, 1923 — May 08, 1923

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 01, 1923 — May 08, 1923

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 01, 1923 — May 08, 1923

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 22, 1922 — June 13, 1922

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 22, 1922 — June 13, 1922

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 22, 1922 — June 13, 1922

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 22, 1922 — June 13, 1922

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 03, 1921 — May 03, 1921

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 03, 1921 — May 03, 1921

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 03, 1921 — May 03, 1921

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 03, 1921 — May 03, 1921

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 03, 1921 — May 03, 1921

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
March 18, 1920 — June 06, 1920

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 18, 1920 — June 04, 1920

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 18, 1920 — June 04, 1920

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 18, 1920 — June 04, 1920

Party Affiliation(s)

United Farmers of Ontario

October 20, 1919 — May 10, 1923

Progressive

December 01, 1926 — May 16, 1934

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs