Linda Jeffrey, MPP

MPP Linda Jeffrey, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

October 02, 2003 -- March 25, 2014

Parliament: 40   October 06, 2011 — May 02, 2014

Riding

Brampton—Springdale

Roles

Chair of Cabinet
February 11, 2013 — March 25, 2014

Minister of Municipal Affairs and Housing
February 11, 2013 — March 25, 2014

Minister of Labour
October 20, 2011 — February 11, 2013

Minister Responsible for Seniors
October 20, 2011 — February 11, 2013

Parliament: 39   October 10, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Riding

Brampton—Springdale

Roles

Minister of Natural Resources
January 18, 2010 — October 20, 2011

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy
September 15, 2009 — March 09, 2010

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Transportation
February 04, 2009 — January 18, 2010

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
February 12, 2009 — September 15, 2009

Chair, Standing Committee on General Government
December 12, 2007 — February 12, 2009

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Citizenship and Immigration
October 30, 2007 — February 04, 2009

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
December 10, 2007 — December 12, 2007

Parliament: 38   October 02, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Riding

Brampton Centre

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
December 04, 2006 — September 10, 2007

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
December 04, 2006 — September 10, 2007

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs
November 16, 2006 — September 10, 2007

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister Responsible for Democratic Renewal
September 20, 2006 — September 10, 2007

Chair, Standing Committee on General Government
December 15, 2004 — December 04, 2006

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Children and Youth Services
November 01, 2005 — September 20, 2006

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
December 14, 2004 — December 15, 2004

Chair, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
June 17, 2004 — December 14, 2004

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
June 17, 2004 — June 17, 2004

Chair, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
December 04, 2003 — June 17, 2004

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
December 02, 2003 — December 04, 2003

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

October 02, 2003 — March 25, 2014

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions