Vic Dhillon, MPP (Brampton West)

MPP Vic Dhillon, MPP (Brampton West)

Current Parliamentary Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Government and Consumer Services

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy

Party

Ontario Liberal Party

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

October 02, 2003 -- Present

Parliament: 41   June 12, 2014

Riding

Brampton West

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 21, 2017

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Government and Consumer Services
June 22, 2016

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy
July 16, 2014

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
April 05, 2016 — February 21, 2017

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Aboriginal Affairs
June 24, 2014 — June 22, 2016

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
July 16, 2014 — April 05, 2016

Parliament: 40   October 06, 2011 — May 02, 2014

Riding

Brampton West

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Labour
February 11, 2013 — June 24, 2014

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Consumer Services
February 11, 2013 — June 24, 2014

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy
September 09, 2013 — May 02, 2014

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
September 09, 2013 — May 02, 2014

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
February 20, 2013 — September 09, 2013

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
February 20, 2013 — September 09, 2013

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Transportation
November 10, 2011 — February 11, 2013

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
February 23, 2012 — September 09, 2012

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
February 23, 2012 — September 09, 2012

Parliament: 39   October 10, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Riding

Brampton West

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister Responsible for Seniors
January 25, 2010 — November 09, 2011

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Social Policy
December 13, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Labour
October 30, 2007 — January 25, 2010

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy
December 10, 2007 — December 13, 2007

Parliament: 38   October 02, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Riding

Brampton West—Mississauga

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
December 04, 2006 — September 10, 2007

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Government Services
September 20, 2006 — September 10, 2007

Deputy Government Whip
March 29, 2006 — September 10, 2007

Chair, Standing Committee on Justice Policy
March 29, 2006 — December 04, 2006

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy
March 27, 2006 — March 29, 2006

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on General Government
June 21, 2004 — March 27, 2006

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
June 17, 2004 — June 21, 2004

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on General Government
December 08, 2003 — June 17, 2004

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
December 02, 2003 — December 08, 2003

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

October 02, 2003

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs