Hon Kathleen O. Wynne, MPP (Don Valley West)

MPP Hon Kathleen O. Wynne, MPP (Don Valley West)

Current Parliamentary Roles

Premier

Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs

Leader, Government

Leader, Liberal Party of Ontario

Party

Ontario Liberal Party

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

October 02, 2003 -- present

Parliament: 41   June 12, 2014

Riding

Don Valley West

Roles

Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs
June 24, 2014

Premier
June 24, 2014

Leader, Government
June 12, 2014

Leader, Liberal Party of Ontario
June 12, 2014

Parliament: 40   October 06, 2011 — May 02, 2014

Riding

Don Valley West

Roles

Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs
July 02, 2013 — June 24, 2014

Minister of Agriculture and Food
February 14, 2013 — June 24, 2014

Premier
February 11, 2013 — June 24, 2014

Leader, Government
February 11, 2013 — May 02, 2014

Leader, Liberal Party of Ontario
January 26, 2013 — May 02, 2014

Minister of Agriculture
February 11, 2013 — February 14, 2013

Minister of Municipal Affairs and Housing
October 20, 2011 — November 05, 2012

Minister of Aboriginal Affairs
October 20, 2011 — November 05, 2012

Parliament: 39   October 10, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Riding

Don Valley West

Roles

Minister of Transportation
January 18, 2010 — October 20, 2011

Minister of Education
October 30, 2007 — January 18, 2010

Chair of Cabinet
October 30, 2007 — June 20, 2008

Parliament: 38   October 02, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Riding

Don Valley West

Roles

Minister of Education
September 18, 2006 — October 30, 2007

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy
June 17, 2004 — December 04, 2006

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Education
June 30, 2005 — September 18, 2006

Member, Select Committee on Electoral Reform
July 08, 2005 — December 05, 2005

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Education
September 27, 2004 — June 30, 2005

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Training, Colleges and Universities
October 23, 2003 — September 27, 2004

Member, Standing Committee on Justice and Social Policy
December 02, 2003 — June 17, 2004

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
December 02, 2003 — April 27, 2004

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

October 02, 2003

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions