Donna H. Cansfield, MPP

MPP Donna H. Cansfield, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

October 02, 2003 -- May 02, 2014

Parliament: 40   October 06, 2011 — May 02, 2014

Riding

Etobicoke Centre

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Research and Innovation
June 12, 2013 — June 24, 2014

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy
April 10, 2013 — June 11, 2014

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
September 09, 2013 — May 02, 2014

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on General Government
February 25, 2013 — May 02, 2014

Chief Government Whip
February 25, 2013 — June 12, 2013

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
February 20, 2013 — February 25, 2013

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Finance
June 06, 2012 — February 11, 2013

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
February 23, 2012 — September 09, 2012

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
February 23, 2012 — September 09, 2012

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Economic Development and Innovation
November 09, 2011 — June 06, 2012

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Economic Development and Innovation (Economic Development)
November 09, 2011 — November 09, 2011

Parliament: 39   October 10, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Riding

Etobicoke Centre

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Municipal Affairs and Housing (Housing)
January 25, 2010 — November 09, 2011

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
March 09, 2010 — September 07, 2011

Minister of Natural Resources
October 30, 2007 — January 18, 2010

Parliament: 38   October 02, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Riding

Etobicoke Centre

Roles

Minister of Transportation
May 23, 2006 — October 30, 2007

Minister of Energy
October 11, 2005 — May 23, 2006

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
June 17, 2004 — February 13, 2006

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Energy
June 30, 2005 — November 01, 2005

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Energy
October 23, 2003 — June 30, 2005

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
December 02, 2003 — June 17, 2004

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

October 02, 2003 — May 02, 2014

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions