Laurel C. Broten, MPP

MPP Laurel C. Broten, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

October 02, 2003 – July 02, 2013

Parliament: 40   October 06, 2011 – May 02, 2014

Riding

Etobicoke—Lakeshore

Roles

Minister Responsible for Women's Issues
February 11, 2013 – July 02, 2013

Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs
February 11, 2013 – July 02, 2013

Minister of Children and Youth Services
November 13, 2012 – February 11, 2013

Minister of Education
October 20, 2011 – February 11, 2013

Minister Responsible for Women's Issues
October 20, 2011 – February 11, 2013

Parliament: 39   October 10, 2007 – September 07, 2011

Riding

Etobicoke—Lakeshore

Roles

Minister of Children and Youth Services
October 07, 2009 – October 20, 2011

Minister Responsible for Women's Issues
October 07, 2009 – October 20, 2011

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
September 15, 2009 – October 19, 2009

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Energy and Infrastructure (Energy)
February 04, 2009 – October 07, 2009

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy
December 10, 2007 – September 15, 2009

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Health and Long-Term Care
October 30, 2007 – February 04, 2009

Parliament: 38   October 02, 2003 – September 10, 2007

Riding

Etobicoke—Lakeshore

Roles

Minister of the Environment
June 29, 2005 – October 30, 2007

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
June 17, 2004 – February 13, 2006

Parliamentary Assistant to the Premier
October 23, 2003 – June 30, 2005

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
December 02, 2003 – June 17, 2004

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

October 02, 2003 – July 02, 2013

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs