Shafiq Qaadri, MPP (Etobicoke North)

MPP Shafiq Qaadri, MPP (Etobicoke North)

Current Parliamentary Roles

Chair, Standing Committee on Justice Policy

Parliamentary Assistant to the Premier

Party

Ontario Liberal Party

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

October 02, 2003 -- present

Parliament: 41   June 12, 2014

Riding

Etobicoke North

Roles

Chair, Standing Committee on Justice Policy
October 23, 2014

Parliamentary Assistant to the Premier
June 24, 2014

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy
July 16, 2014 — October 23, 2014

Parliament: 40   October 06, 2011 — May 02, 2014

Riding

Etobicoke North

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Government Services
February 11, 2013 — June 24, 2014

Chair, Standing Committee on Justice Policy
February 28, 2013 — May 02, 2014

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 20, 2013 — September 09, 2013

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy
February 20, 2013 — February 28, 2013

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Justice Policy
February 20, 2013 — February 20, 2013

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Government Services
November 09, 2011 — February 11, 2013

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Justice Policy
March 01, 2012 — September 09, 2012

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy
February 23, 2012 — March 01, 2012

Parliament: 39   October 10, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Riding

Etobicoke North

Roles

Chair, Standing Committee on Social Policy
December 13, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy
December 10, 2007 — December 13, 2007

Parliament: 38   October 02, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Riding

Etobicoke North

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy
December 04, 2006 — September 10, 2007

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
December 04, 2006 — September 10, 2007

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Health Promotion
March 06, 2006 — September 10, 2007

Chair, Standing Committee on Social Policy
April 03, 2006 — December 04, 2006

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy
March 27, 2006 — April 03, 2006

Chair, Standing Committee on Justice Policy
December 15, 2004 — March 27, 2006

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy
December 14, 2004 — December 15, 2004

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
June 17, 2004 — December 14, 2004

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Children and Youth Services
March 10, 2004 — September 27, 2004

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
April 27, 2004 — June 17, 2004

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
December 02, 2003 — April 27, 2004

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Children's Services
October 23, 2003 — March 10, 2004

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

October 02, 2003

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions