Laurie Scott, MPP (Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock)

MPP Laurie Scott, MPP (Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock)

Current Parliamentary Roles

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Critic for Community Safety

Critic for Women’s Issues

Party

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

October 02, 2003 -- January 12, 2009 October 06, 2011 -- Present

Parliament: 41   June 12, 2014

Riding

Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock

Roles

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
February 21, 2017

Critic for Community Safety
February 07, 2017

Critic for Women’s Issues
February 07, 2017

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy
September 14, 2015 — February 21, 2017

Deputy Opposition House Leader
September 11, 2015 — February 07, 2017

Critic, Citizenship, Immigration and International Trade
September 11, 2015 — February 07, 2017

Critic, Women's Issues
July 02, 2014 — February 07, 2017

Vice-Chair, Select Committee on Sexual Violence and Harassment
January 09, 2015 — December 10, 2015

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
July 16, 2014 — September 14, 2015

Deputy Opposition Whip
July 04, 2014 — September 11, 2015

Critic, Tourism, Culture and Sport
July 02, 2014 — September 11, 2015

Parliament: 40   October 06, 2011 — May 02, 2014

Riding

Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock

Roles

Critic, Women's Directorate
September 30, 2013 — May 02, 2014

Critic, Tourism and Culture
September 30, 2013 — May 02, 2014

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
February 20, 2013 — May 02, 2014

Critic, Natural Resources
October 26, 2011 — September 30, 2013

Critic, Women's Issues
October 26, 2011 — September 30, 2013

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
February 23, 2012 — September 09, 2012

Parliament: 39   October 10, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Riding

Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock

Roles

Critic, Research and Innovation
January 08, 2008 — January 12, 2009

Critic, Health Promotion
January 08, 2008 — January 12, 2009

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy
December 10, 2007 — January 12, 2009

Critic, Environment
November 30, 2007 — January 08, 2008

Parliament: 38   October 02, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Riding

Haliburton—Victoria—Brock

Roles

Critic, Environment
August 24, 2005 — September 10, 2007

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
June 17, 2004 — September 10, 2007

Critic, Training, Colleges and Universities
November 05, 2003 — August 24, 2005

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
December 02, 2003 — June 17, 2004

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

October 02, 2003

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs