Carol Mitchell, MPP

MPP Carol Mitchell, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

October 02, 2003 -- September 07, 2011

Parliament: 39   October 10, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Riding

Huron—Bruce

Roles

Minister of Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs
January 18, 2010 — October 20, 2011

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy
September 15, 2009 — March 09, 2010

Caucus Chair
December 04, 2007 — February 08, 2010

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Health and Long-Term Care (Health)
September 11, 2009 — January 18, 2010

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
December 10, 2007 — September 15, 2009

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Municipal Affairs and Housing
October 30, 2007 — September 11, 2009

Parliament: 38   October 02, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Riding

Huron—Bruce

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
December 04, 2006 — September 10, 2007

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Public Infrastructure Renewal
March 06, 2006 — September 10, 2007

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
June 17, 2004 — September 10, 2007

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs
June 30, 2005 — March 06, 2006

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Agriculture and Food
October 23, 2003 — June 30, 2005

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
April 27, 2004 — June 17, 2004

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
December 02, 2003 — June 17, 2004

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

October 02, 2003 — September 07, 2011

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs