Deborah Matthews, MPP

MPP Deborah Matthews, MPP

Current Parliamentary Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Premier

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

October 02, 2003 – May 08, 2018

Parliament: 41   June 12, 2014 – May 08, 2018

Riding

London North Centre

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Premier
January 30, 2018

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
February 20, 2018 – May 08, 2018

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
February 20, 2018 – May 08, 2018

Minister of Advanced Education and Skills Development
June 13, 2016 – January 17, 2018

Minister Responsible for Digital Government
June 13, 2016 – January 17, 2018

Chair of Cabinet
June 13, 2016 – January 17, 2018

Deputy Premier
June 24, 2014 – January 17, 2018

Minister Responsible for the Poverty Reduction Strategy
June 24, 2014 – June 13, 2016

President of the Treasury Board
June 24, 2014 – June 13, 2016

Parliament: 40   October 06, 2011 – May 02, 2014

Riding

London North Centre

Roles

Deputy Premier
February 11, 2013 – June 24, 2014

Minister of Health and Long-Term Care
February 11, 2013 – June 24, 2014

Minister of Health and Long-Term Care
October 20, 2011 – February 11, 2013

Parliament: 39   October 10, 2007 – September 07, 2011

Riding

London North Centre

Roles

Minister of Health and Long-Term Care
October 07, 2009 – October 20, 2011

Minister of Children and Youth Services
October 30, 2007 – October 07, 2009

Minister Responsible for Women's Issues
October 30, 2007 – October 07, 2009

Parliament: 38   October 02, 2003 – September 10, 2007

Riding

London North Centre

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
December 04, 2006 – September 10, 2007

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister Responsible for Women's Issues
June 30, 2005 – September 10, 2007

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Community and Social Services
June 30, 2005 – September 10, 2007

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 27, 2006 – December 04, 2006

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
June 17, 2004 – March 27, 2006

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Community and Social Services
October 23, 2003 – June 30, 2005

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
April 27, 2004 – June 17, 2004

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
December 10, 2003 – April 27, 2004

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
December 02, 2003 – December 10, 2003

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

October 02, 2003 – May 08, 2018

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs