Peter Fonseca, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

October 02, 2003 – March 26, 2011

Parliament: 39   October 10, 2007 – September 07, 2011

Riding

Mississauga East—Cooksville

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
February 22, 2011 – April 20, 2011

Minister of Labour
September 18, 2008 – December 16, 2010

Minister of Tourism
October 30, 2007 – September 18, 2008

Parliament: 38   October 02, 2003 – September 10, 2007

Riding

Mississauga East

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
April 18, 2007 – September 10, 2007

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Health Promotion
June 30, 2005 – September 10, 2007

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy
June 17, 2004 – September 10, 2007

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Health and Long-Term Care
October 23, 2003 – June 30, 2005

Member, Standing Committee on Justice and Social Policy
April 27, 2004 – June 17, 2004

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
December 02, 2003 – April 27, 2004

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

October 02, 2003 – March 26, 2011

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs