Bob Delaney, MPP (Mississauga—Streetsville)

MPP Bob Delaney, MPP (Mississauga—Streetsville)

Current Parliamentary Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Infrastructure

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Party

Ontario Liberal Party

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

October 02, 2003 -- Present

Parliament: 41   June 12, 2014

Riding

Mississauga—Streetsville

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Infrastructure
October 19, 2017

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy
September 11, 2017

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 20, 2017

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Energy
June 24, 2014 — October 19, 2017

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
September 13, 2016 — September 11, 2017

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy
July 16, 2014 — March 20, 2017

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
April 05, 2016 — September 13, 2016

Chief Government Whip
July 02, 2014 — September 02, 2015

Parliament: 40   October 06, 2011 — May 02, 2014

Riding

Mississauga—Streetsville

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Energy
February 11, 2013 — June 24, 2014

Chief Government Whip
March 25, 2014 — May 02, 2014

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy
February 20, 2013 — May 02, 2014

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Education
November 09, 2011 — February 11, 2013

Chair, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
October 02, 2012 — October 15, 2012

Chair, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
March 01, 2012 — September 09, 2012

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
February 23, 2012 — March 01, 2012

Parliament: 39   October 10, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Riding

Mississauga—Streetsville

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Revenue
January 25, 2010 — November 09, 2011

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
September 22, 2010 — September 07, 2011

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
December 10, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
December 10, 2007 — September 22, 2010

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Tourism
September 11, 2009 — January 25, 2010

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Research and Innovation
October 30, 2007 — September 11, 2009

Parliament: 38   October 02, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Riding

Mississauga West

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
November 14, 2006 — September 10, 2007

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
May 01, 2006 — September 10, 2007

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister Responsible for Seniors
March 06, 2006 — September 10, 2007

Chair, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
December 16, 2004 — December 04, 2006

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Justice Policy
June 23, 2004 — March 27, 2006

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
June 17, 2004 — December 16, 2004

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy
June 17, 2004 — June 23, 2004

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
April 27, 2004 — June 17, 2004

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
December 02, 2003 — June 17, 2004

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

October 02, 2003

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs