Monique M. Smith, MPP

MPP Monique M. Smith, MPP

Current Parliamentary Roles

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

October 02, 2003 -- September 07, 2011

Parliament: 39   October 10, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Riding

Nipissing

Roles

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy
January 16, 2008

Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs
January 18, 2010 — October 20, 2011

Government House Leader
September 18, 2008 — September 07, 2011

Minister of Tourism
September 18, 2008 — January 18, 2010

Deputy Government House Leader
June 20, 2008 — February 04, 2009

Minister of Revenue
October 30, 2007 — September 18, 2008

Parliament: 38   October 02, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Riding

Nipissing

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
December 04, 2006 — September 10, 2007

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Health and Long-Term Care
June 30, 2005 — September 10, 2007

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
June 17, 2004 — September 10, 2007

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy
December 02, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Member, Select Committee on Electoral Reform
July 08, 2005 — December 05, 2005

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Health and Long-Term Care
October 23, 2003 — June 30, 2005

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
December 02, 2003 — June 17, 2004

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
December 02, 2003 — April 27, 2004

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

October 02, 2003 — September 07, 2011

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions