Hon Kevin Daniel Flynn, MPP (Oakville)

MPP Hon Kevin Daniel Flynn, MPP (Oakville)

Current Parliamentary Roles

Minister of Labour

Party

Ontario Liberal Party

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

October 02, 2003 -- present

Parliament: 41   June 12, 2014

Riding

Oakville

Roles

Minister of Labour
June 24, 2014

Parliament: 40   October 06, 2011 — May 02, 2014

Riding

Oakville

Roles

Minister of Labour
March 25, 2014 — June 24, 2014

Chair, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
February 20, 2013 — April 01, 2014

Chief Government Whip
June 13, 2013 — March 25, 2014

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Infrastructure
February 11, 2013 — March 25, 2014

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Transportation
February 11, 2013 — March 25, 2014

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
February 20, 2013 — September 09, 2013

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Training, Colleges and Universities
November 09, 2011 — February 11, 2013

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy
February 23, 2012 — September 09, 2012

Parliament: 39   October 10, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Riding

Oakville

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Education
January 25, 2010 — November 09, 2011

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
September 15, 2009 — September 07, 2011

Chair, Select Committee on Mental Health and Addictions
February 24, 2009 — August 26, 2010

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Training, Colleges and Universities
September 11, 2009 — January 25, 2010

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
February 19, 2009 — September 15, 2009

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
December 13, 2007 — September 15, 2009

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of the Environment
October 30, 2007 — September 11, 2009

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
December 10, 2007 — February 19, 2009

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
December 10, 2007 — December 13, 2007

Parliament: 38   October 02, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Riding

Oakville

Roles

Chair, Standing Committee on General Government
December 04, 2006 — September 10, 2007

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Energy
September 20, 2006 — September 10, 2007

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
March 27, 2006 — December 04, 2006

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister Responsible for Democratic Renewal
March 01, 2006 — September 20, 2006

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy
June 17, 2004 — March 27, 2006

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Labour
June 30, 2005 — March 06, 2006

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Labour
February 04, 2004 — June 30, 2005

Chair, Standing Committee on Justice and Social Policy
December 08, 2003 — April 27, 2004

Member, Standing Committee on Justice and Social Policy
December 02, 2003 — December 08, 2003

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

October 02, 2003

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions