Wayne Arthurs, MPP

MPP Wayne Arthurs, MPP

Current Parliamentary Roles

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

October 02, 2003 -- September 07, 2011

Parliament: 39   October 10, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Riding

Pickering—Scarborough East

Roles

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy
January 16, 2008

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs
September 01, 2010 — November 10, 2011

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
September 22, 2010 — September 07, 2011

Member, Select Committee on the proposed transaction of the TMX Group and the London Stock Exchange Group
February 23, 2011 — April 19, 2011

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
December 10, 2007 — September 22, 2010

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Finance
October 30, 2007 — September 01, 2010

Parliament: 38   October 02, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Riding

Pickering—Ajax—Uxbridge

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
October 17, 2005 — September 10, 2007

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Finance
June 30, 2005 — September 10, 2007

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
December 04, 2006 — March 27, 2007

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
June 17, 2004 — December 04, 2006

Member, Select Committee on Electoral Reform
July 08, 2005 — December 05, 2005

Parliamentary Assistant to the Chair of Management Board of Cabinet
October 23, 2003 — June 30, 2005

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
April 27, 2004 — June 17, 2004

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
December 02, 2003 — June 17, 2004

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

October 02, 2003 — September 07, 2011

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions