John Yakabuski, MPP (Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke)

MPP John Yakabuski, MPP (Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke)

Current Parliamentary Roles

Critic for Labour and Training

Chief Opposition Whip

Party

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

October 02, 2003 -- Present

Parliament: 41   June 12, 2014

Riding

Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke

Roles

Critic for Labour and Training
February 07, 2017

Chief Opposition Whip
July 02, 2014

Critic, Energy
July 02, 2014 — February 07, 2017

Parliament: 40   October 06, 2011 — May 02, 2014

Riding

Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke

Roles

Chief Opposition Whip
October 19, 2011 — May 02, 2014

Critic, Community Safety
October 26, 2011 — September 30, 2013

Parliament: 39   October 10, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Riding

Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke

Roles

Opposition House Leader
February 08, 2010 — September 07, 2011

Critic, Energy
November 30, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
September 15, 2009 — March 22, 2010

Deputy Opposition House Leader
July 27, 2009 — February 08, 2010

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy
December 10, 2007 — September 15, 2009

Parliament: 38   October 02, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Riding

Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke

Roles

Critic, Energy
August 24, 2005 — September 10, 2007

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
June 17, 2004 — September 10, 2007

Critic, Management Board of Cabinet
September 28, 2004 — August 24, 2005

Critic, Tourism and Recreation
November 05, 2003 — September 28, 2004

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
December 02, 2003 — June 17, 2004

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

October 02, 2003

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs