Hon Brad Duguid, MPP (Scarborough Centre)

MPP Hon Brad Duguid, MPP (Scarborough Centre)

Current Parliamentary Roles

Minister of Economic Development and Growth

Party

Ontario Liberal Party

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

October 02, 2003 -- Present

Parliament: 41   June 12, 2014

Riding

Scarborough Centre

Roles

Minister of Economic Development and Growth
June 13, 2016

Minister of Economic Development, Employment and Infrastructure
June 24, 2014 — June 13, 2016

Parliament: 40   October 06, 2011 — May 02, 2014

Riding

Scarborough Centre

Roles

Minister of Training, Colleges and Universities
February 11, 2013 — June 24, 2014

Minister of Economic Development and Innovation
October 20, 2011 — February 11, 2013

Parliament: 39   October 10, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Riding

Scarborough Centre

Roles

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy
January 16, 2008 — September 26, 2012

Minister of Energy
August 18, 2010 — October 20, 2011

Minister of Energy and Infrastructure
January 18, 2010 — August 18, 2010

Deputy Government House Leader
February 04, 2009 — February 12, 2010

Minister of Aboriginal Affairs
September 18, 2008 — January 18, 2010

Minister of Labour
October 30, 2007 — September 18, 2008

Parliament: 38   October 02, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Riding

Scarborough Centre

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
December 04, 2006 — September 10, 2007

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Municipal Affairs and Housing
June 30, 2005 — September 10, 2007

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
June 17, 2004 — September 10, 2007

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Municipal Affairs and Housing (Urban)
March 10, 2004 — June 30, 2005

Member, Standing Committee on Justice and Social Policy
December 02, 2003 — June 17, 2004

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Municipal Affairs (Urban)
October 23, 2003 — March 10, 2004

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

October 02, 2003

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs