Jim Brownell, MPP

MPP Jim Brownell, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

October 02, 2003 -- September 07, 2011

Parliament: 39   October 10, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Riding

Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Consumer Services
September 11, 2009 — November 10, 2011

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on General Government
March 02, 2011 — September 07, 2011

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
February 22, 2011 — March 02, 2011

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
September 15, 2009 — February 22, 2011

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
September 15, 2009 — March 09, 2010

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on General Government
March 09, 2009 — September 15, 2009

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Tourism
October 30, 2007 — September 11, 2009

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
December 10, 2007 — March 09, 2009

Parliament: 38   October 02, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Riding

Stormont—Dundas—Charlottenburgh

Roles

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on General Government
April 26, 2006 — September 10, 2007

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Tourism
March 06, 2006 — September 10, 2007

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
March 27, 2006 — April 26, 2006

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy
June 17, 2004 — March 27, 2006

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Health and Long-Term Care
June 30, 2005 — March 06, 2006

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Health and Long-Term Care (Public Health)
May 21, 2004 — June 30, 2005

Chair, Standing Committee on Justice and Social Policy
May 04, 2004 — June 17, 2004

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Justice and Social Policy
December 08, 2003 — May 04, 2004

Member, Standing Committee on Justice and Social Policy
December 02, 2003 — December 08, 2003

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

October 02, 2003 — September 07, 2011

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions