Joseph Cordiano, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

May 02, 1985 -- September 22, 2006

Parliament: 38   October 02, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Riding

York South--Weston

Roles

Minister of Economic Development and Trade
October 23, 2003 — September 18, 2006

Parliament: 37   June 03, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Riding

York South--Weston

Roles

Critic, Superbuild
May 06, 2002 — September 02, 2003

Critic, Financial Institutions
September 22, 2000 — May 06, 2002

Critic, Community and Social Services
June 25, 1999 — September 22, 2000

Parliament: 36   June 08, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Riding

Lawrence

Roles

Critic, Transportation
November 13, 1997 — May 05, 1999

Critic, Economic Development and Trade
December 19, 1996 — November 13, 1997

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
January 28, 1997 — September 22, 1997

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Estimates
November 14, 1995 — January 28, 1997

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
November 02, 1995 — January 28, 1997

Critic, Management Board of Cabinet
June 26, 1995 — December 19, 1996

Parliament: 35   September 06, 1990 — April 28, 1995

Riding

Lawrence

Roles

Chair, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
April 29, 1993 — April 28, 1995

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
April 20, 1993 — April 28, 1995

Critic, Housing
April 08, 1993 — April 28, 1995

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
April 23, 1992 — April 13, 1993

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
April 14, 1992 — April 13, 1993

Critic, Consumer and Commercial Relations
September 17, 1991 — April 08, 1993

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
December 05, 1991 — April 06, 1992

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
November 27, 1991 — April 06, 1992

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Social Development
December 03, 1990 — November 27, 1991

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
November 28, 1990 — November 27, 1991

Critic, Citizenship
October 03, 1990 — September 17, 1991

Parliament: 34   September 10, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Riding

Lawrence

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
October 11, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
May 08, 1989 — October 11, 1989

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Tourism and Recreation
October 07, 1988 — September 20, 1989

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
October 24, 1988 — April 25, 1989

Member, Select Committee on Constitutional Reform
December 03, 1987 — April 25, 1989

Member, Standing Committee on Legislative Assembly
November 23, 1987 — October 24, 1988

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs
September 30, 1987 — October 07, 1988

Parliament: 33   May 02, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Riding

Downsview

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Community and Social Services
January 09, 1987 — September 09, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
May 04, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
May 04, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Member, Select Committee on Health
May 04, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Member, Select Committee on Health
February 12, 1987 — April 28, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
January 19, 1987 — April 28, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
October 15, 1986 — February 12, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
July 10, 1986 — February 12, 1987

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Colleges and Universities
June 26, 1985 — January 09, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
April 28, 1986 — October 15, 1986

Member, Select Committee on Economic Affairs
May 27, 1986 — September 25, 1986

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
May 08, 1986 — July 10, 1986

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
April 28, 1986 — July 10, 1986

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
July 10, 1985 — April 22, 1986

Member, Select Committee on Economic Affairs
July 10, 1985 — April 22, 1986

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

May 02, 1985 — September 22, 2006

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions