Bruce Crozier, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

December 02, 1993 -- June 03, 2011

Parliament: 39   October 10, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Riding

Essex

Roles

Chair of the Committee of the Whole House
December 05, 2007 — June 03, 2011

Deputy Speaker
December 05, 2007 — June 03, 2011

Parliament: 38   October 02, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Riding

Essex

Roles

Chair of the Committee of the Whole House
December 08, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Deputy Speaker
December 08, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
April 27, 2004 — June 17, 2004

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
December 02, 2003 — April 27, 2004

Parliament: 37   June 03, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Riding

Essex

Roles

Critic, Consumer and Business Services
May 06, 2002 — September 02, 2003

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
September 27, 2001 — September 02, 2003

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
September 25, 2001 — September 02, 2003

Critic, Management Board of Cabinet
September 22, 2000 — May 06, 2002

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
November 03, 1999 — September 25, 2001

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
November 01, 1999 — September 25, 2001

Critic, Financial Institutions
June 25, 1999 — September 22, 2000

Parliament: 36   June 08, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Riding

Essex South

Roles

Caucus Chair
September 16, 1997 — June 17, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
April 29, 1999 — May 05, 1999

Critic, Seniors' Issues
November 13, 1997 — May 05, 1999

Critic, Financial Institutions
December 19, 1996 — May 05, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
May 04, 1998 — April 22, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
January 28, 1997 — April 23, 1998

Critic, Consumer and Commercial Relations
June 26, 1995 — November 13, 1997

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman
May 01, 1997 — September 22, 1997

Deputy Opposition Whip
June 26, 1995 — September 16, 1997

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
November 02, 1995 — January 28, 1997

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
November 02, 1995 — January 28, 1997

Parliament: 35   September 06, 1990 — April 28, 1995

Riding

Essex South

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
October 31, 1994 — April 28, 1995

Critic, Financial Institutions
October 15, 1994 — April 28, 1995

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 24, 1994 — April 28, 1995

Associate Critic, Finance
March 15, 1994 — April 28, 1995

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

December 02, 1993 — June 03, 2011

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions