Leona Dombrowsky, MPP

MPP Leona Dombrowsky, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

June 03, 1999 -- September 07, 2011

Parliament: 39   October 10, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Riding

Prince Edward—Hastings

Roles

Minister of Education
January 18, 2010 — October 20, 2011

Minister of Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs
October 30, 2007 — January 18, 2010

Parliament: 38   October 02, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Riding

Hastings—Frontenac—Lennox and Addington

Roles

Minister of Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs
June 29, 2005 — October 30, 2007

Minister of the Environment
October 23, 2003 — June 29, 2005

Parliament: 37   June 03, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Riding

Hastings—Frontenac—Lennox and Addington

Roles

Critic, Community, Family and Children's Services
August 23, 2002 — September 02, 2003

Deputy Opposition House Leader
May 06, 2002 — September 02, 2003

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
November 18, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Critic, Children's Services
September 22, 2000 — August 23, 2002

Critic, Seniors' Issues
June 25, 1999 — September 22, 2000

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

June 03, 1999 — September 07, 2011

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions