Ernie Eves, MPP

Antécédents parlementaires

Mandat de député provincial

19 March 1981 -- 8 February 2001 2 May 2002 -- 1 February 2005

législature: 38   2 October 2003 — 10 September 2007

Circonscription

Dufferin—Peel—Wellington—Grey

Roles

Critic, Intergovernmental Affairs
5 November 2003 — 28 September 2004

Leader, Official Opposition
23 October 2003 — 28 September 2004

Leader, Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario
23 March 2002 — 18 September 2004

Parliament: 37   3 June 1999 — 2 September 2003

Riding

Dufferin—Peel—Wellington—Grey
2 May 2002 - 2 September 2003

Parry Sound—Muskoka
20 October 1999 - 8 February 2001

Roles

Leader, Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario
23 March 2002 — 18 September 2004

Premier
15 April 2002 — 22 October 2003

Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs
15 April 2002 — 22 October 2003

Deputy Premier
17 June 1999 — 8 February 2001

Minister of Finance
17 June 1999 — 8 February 2001

Parliament: 36   8 June 1995 — 5 May 1999

Riding

Parry Sound

Roles

Minister of Finance
26 June 1995 — 17 June 1999

Deputy Premier
26 June 1995 — 17 June 1999

Government House Leader
26 June 1995 — 16 August 1996

Parliament: 35   6 September 1990 — 28 April 1995

Riding

Parry Sound

Roles

Critic, Consumer and Commercial Relations
14 April 1993 — 28 April 1995

Third Party House Leader
3 October 1990 — 28 April 1995

Critic, Intergovernmental Affairs
8 March 1992 — 14 April 1993

Critic, Northern Development
3 October 1990 — 14 April 1993

Critic, Health
3 October 1990 — 8 March 1992

Critic, Ministry of Northern Development and Mines
3 October 1990 — 8 March 1992

Member, Select Committee on Ontario in Confederation
20 December 1990 — 5 February 1992

Parliament: 34   10 September 1987 — 30 July 1990

Riding

Parry Sound

Roles

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy
8 October 1987

Third Party House Leader
1 January 1990 — 30 July 1990

Member, Select Committee on Constitutional and Intergovernmental Affairs
20 December 1989 — 30 July 1990

Critic, Health
3 November 1987 — 30 July 1990

Chief Whip, Recognized Party
3 November 1987 — 1 January 1990

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
11 October 1989 — 20 December 1989

Member, Select Committee on Constitutional Reform
3 December 1987 — 25 April 1989

Parliament: 33   2 May 1985 — 31 July 1987

Riding

Parry Sound

Roles

Critic, Skills Development
27 March 1987 — 31 July 1987

Critic, Colleges and Universities
27 March 1987 — 31 July 1987

Chief Opposition Whip
7 April 1986 — 31 July 1987

Member, Select Committee on the Environment
4 May 1987 — 21 May 1987

Member, Select Committee on the Environment
12 February 1987 — 28 April 1987

Critic, Resources Policy
7 April 1986 — 27 March 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
10 July 1985 — 6 December 1986

Critic, Community and Social Services
19 September 1985 — 7 April 1986

Chair, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
11 July 1985 — 6 December 1985

Minister of Community and Social Services
17 May 1985 — 26 June 1985

Parliament: 32   19 March 1981 — 25 March 1985

Riding

Parry Sound

Roles

Minister of Skills Development
22 March 1985 — 17 May 1985

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
2 April 1984 — 25 March 1985

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
2 April 1984 — 25 March 1985

Provincial Secretary for Resources Development
8 February 1985 — 22 March 1985

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Education
12 September 1983 — 25 February 1985

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Colleges and Universities
12 September 1983 — 25 February 1985

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman
3 July 1981 — 16 December 1983

Chair, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
27 April 1983 — 12 October 1983

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
22 April 1983 — 12 October 1983

Chair, Standing Committee on Regulations and Other Statutory Instruments
16 March 1982 — 18 April 1983

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Other Statutory Instruments
16 March 1982 — 18 April 1983

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
16 March 1982 — 18 April 1983

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
6 July 1982 — 21 October 1982

Chair, Standing Committee on Regulations and Other Statutory Instruments
30 April 1981 — 9 March 1982

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
30 April 1981 — 9 March 1982

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Other Statutory Instruments
30 April 1981 — 9 March 1982

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

19 March 1981 — 1 February 2005

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs