Marion Boyd, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 06, 1990 -- June 02, 1999

Parliament: 36   June 08, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Riding

London Centre

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
April 29, 1999 — May 05, 1999

Critic, Seniors' Issues
January 26, 1998 — May 05, 1999

Critic, Health
November 13, 1997 — May 05, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
May 04, 1998 — April 22, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
February 26, 1997 — April 23, 1998

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
November 02, 1995 — February 26, 1997

Critic, Justice
July 04, 1995 — November 13, 1996

Critic, Native Affairs
July 04, 1995 — September 09, 1996

Parliament: 35   September 06, 1990 — April 28, 1995

Riding

London Centre

Roles

Minister of Justice and Attorney General
February 03, 1993 — June 26, 1995

Minister Responsible for Women's Issues
September 11, 1991 — June 26, 1995

Minister of Community and Social Services
October 15, 1991 — February 03, 1993

Minister of Education
October 01, 1990 — October 15, 1991

Party Affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario

September 06, 1990 — May 05, 1999

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs