Garfield Dunlop, MPP

MPP Garfield Dunlop, MPP

Current Parliamentary Roles

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

June 03, 1999 -- August 01, 2015

Parliament: 41   June 12, 2014

Riding

Simcoe North

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
August 01, 2015

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
October 22, 2014 — August 01, 2015

Critic, Education
July 02, 2014 — August 01, 2015

Critic, Training, Colleges and Universities
July 02, 2014 — August 01, 2015

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
July 16, 2014 — October 22, 2014

Parliament: 40   October 06, 2011 — May 02, 2014

Riding

Simcoe North

Roles

Critic, Training and Apprenticeship
September 30, 2013 — May 02, 2014

Chair, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
February 27, 2013 — May 02, 2014

Critic, Apprenticeship Reform
October 26, 2011 — September 30, 2013

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
February 20, 2013 — February 27, 2013

Chair, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
February 29, 2012 — September 09, 2012

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
February 23, 2012 — February 29, 2012

Parliament: 39   October 10, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Riding

Simcoe North

Roles

Chair, Standing Committee on Estimates
September 15, 2009 — September 07, 2011

Critic, Community Safety and Correctional Services
November 30, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Estimates
December 12, 2007 — September 15, 2009

Critic, Attorney General
April 06, 2009 — July 27, 2009

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
December 10, 2007 — December 12, 2007

Parliament: 38   October 02, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Riding

Simcoe North

Roles

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Estimates
October 10, 2006 — September 10, 2007

Critic, Community Safety and Correctional Services
November 05, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Chair, Standing Committee on Estimates
October 03, 2006 — October 10, 2006

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Estimates
October 18, 2005 — October 03, 2006

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
October 17, 2005 — October 18, 2005

Chief Opposition Whip
October 23, 2003 — August 24, 2005

Parliament: 37   June 03, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Riding

Simcoe North

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
May 05, 2003 — September 02, 2003

Parliamentary Assistant to the Premier
April 25, 2002 — September 02, 2003

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs
April 25, 2002 — September 02, 2003

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
November 03, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
November 01, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
November 01, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Government Whip
June 17, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Education
March 05, 2001 — April 23, 2002

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

June 03, 1999

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions