Hon Bob Chiarelli, MPP (Ottawa West—Nepean)

MPP Hon Bob Chiarelli, MPP (Ottawa West—Nepean)

Current Parliamentary Roles

Minister of Infrastructure

Party

Ontario Liberal Party

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 10, 1987 -- July 23, 1997 March 04, 2010 -- Present

Parliament: 41   June 12, 2014

Riding

Ottawa West—Nepean

Roles

Minister of Infrastructure
June 13, 2016

Minister of Energy
June 24, 2014 — June 13, 2016

Parliament: 40   October 06, 2011 — May 02, 2014

Riding

Ottawa West—Nepean

Roles

Minister of Energy
February 11, 2013 — June 24, 2014

Minister of Municipal Affairs and Housing
November 05, 2012 — February 11, 2013

Minister of Transportation
October 20, 2011 — February 11, 2013

Minister of Infrastructure
October 20, 2011 — February 11, 2013

Parliament: 39   October 10, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Riding

Ottawa West—Nepean

Roles

Minister of Infrastructure
August 18, 2010 — October 20, 2011

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
March 22, 2010 — September 22, 2010

Parliament: 36   June 08, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Riding

Ottawa West

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
November 02, 1995 — September 22, 1997

Critic, Attorney General
June 26, 1995 — July 09, 1997

Parliament: 35   September 06, 1990 — April 28, 1995

Riding

Ottawa West

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
April 20, 1993 — April 28, 1995

Co-Critic, Solicitor General
April 08, 1993 — April 28, 1995

Critic, Attorney General
March 06, 1992 — April 28, 1995

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
April 14, 1992 — April 13, 1993

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
November 28, 1990 — April 06, 1992

Critic, Financial Institutions
October 03, 1990 — March 06, 1992

Parliament: 34   September 10, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Riding

Ottawa West

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
May 08, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Chair, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
October 16, 1989 — December 19, 1989

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
May 09, 1989 — October 16, 1989

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
October 25, 1988 — April 25, 1989

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
November 23, 1987 — April 25, 1989

Parliamentary Assistant to the Chair of Management Board of Cabinet
September 30, 1987 — October 07, 1988

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

September 10, 1987 — May 05, 1999

Ontario Liberal Party

March 04, 2010

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs