Dave Cooke, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

June 09, 1977 -- January 31, 1997

Parliament: 36   June 08, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Riding

Windsor—Riverside

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
September 26, 1996 — February 10, 1997

Critic, Health
September 09, 1996 — January 31, 1997

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
November 02, 1995 — September 26, 1996

Critic, Community and Social Services
July 04, 1995 — September 09, 1996

Third Party House Leader
July 04, 1995 — July 24, 1996

Parliament: 35   September 06, 1990 — April 28, 1995

Riding

Windsor—Riverside

Roles

Minister of Education
February 03, 1993 — June 26, 1995

Government House Leader
July 31, 1991 — April 28, 1995

Chair of the Management Board of Cabinet
September 23, 1992 — February 03, 1993

Minister of Municipal Affairs
July 31, 1991 — February 03, 1993

Minister of Municipal Affairs and Housing
October 01, 1990 — July 31, 1991

Parliament: 34   September 10, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Riding

Windsor—Riverside

Roles

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy
October 08, 1987

Critic, Housing
March 31, 1990 — July 30, 1990

Member, Select Committee on Education
October 11, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Critic, Pensions
October 02, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Opposition House Leader
November 03, 1987 — June 28, 1990

Member, Select Committee on Education
February 11, 1988 — April 25, 1989

Parliament: 33   May 02, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Riding

Windsor—Riverside

Roles

Member, Select Committee on Health
May 04, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Chief Whip, Recognized Party
April 09, 1986 — July 31, 1987

Deputy Third Party House Leader
April 09, 1986 — July 31, 1987

Critic, Health
June 11, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
February 12, 1987 — April 28, 1987

Member, Select Committee on Health
July 10, 1986 — April 28, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
February 12, 1986 — April 22, 1986

Member, Select Committee on Health
October 25, 1985 — February 12, 1986

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
July 04, 1985 — October 25, 1985

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 — March 25, 1985

Riding

Windsor—Riverside

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
November 01, 1984 — December 14, 1984

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
May 09, 1983 — December 16, 1983

Critic, Treasurer
March 08, 1982 — September 19, 1983

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman
December 20, 1982 — May 09, 1983

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
November 16, 1982 — December 20, 1982

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
March 16, 1982 — November 16, 1982

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman
July 03, 1981 — July 06, 1982

Parliament: 31   June 09, 1977 — February 02, 1981

Riding

Windsor—Riverside

Roles

Member, Select Committee on Plant Shutdowns and Employee Adjustment
December 12, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Select Committee on Plant Shutdowns and Employee Adjustment
October 28, 1980 — November 13, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
June 19, 1980 — October 07, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
March 14, 1980 — October 06, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
March 08, 1979 — December 20, 1979

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
March 06, 1978 — December 15, 1978

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
June 28, 1977 — February 21, 1978

Party Affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario

June 09, 1977 — May 05, 1999

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs