Bernard C. Grandmaître, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

December 13, 1984 -- June 02, 1999

Parliament: 36   June 08, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Riding

Ottawa East

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
April 29, 1999 — May 05, 1999

Critic, Francophone Affairs
June 26, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Chair, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
May 07, 1998 — April 22, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
May 04, 1998 — April 22, 1999

Chair, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 30, 1997 — April 23, 1998

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 28, 1997 — April 23, 1998

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
November 02, 1995 — January 28, 1997

Critic, Intergovernmental Affairs
June 26, 1995 — December 19, 1996

Parliament: 35   September 06, 1990 — April 28, 1995

Riding

Ottawa East

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
May 18, 1993 — April 28, 1995

Co-Critic, Municipal Affairs
April 08, 1993 — April 28, 1995

Critic, Francophone Affairs
September 17, 1991 — April 28, 1995

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
April 20, 1993 — May 18, 1993

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
October 29, 1992 — April 13, 1993

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
April 14, 1992 — April 13, 1993

Critic, Municipal Affairs
March 06, 1992 — April 08, 1993

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
November 28, 1990 — April 06, 1992

Critic, Government Services
October 03, 1990 — March 06, 1992

Parliament: 34   September 10, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Riding

Ottawa East

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Health
September 20, 1989 — September 05, 1990

Minister of Revenue
September 29, 1987 — August 02, 1989

Minister Responsible for Francophone Affairs
September 29, 1987 — August 02, 1989

Parliament: 33   May 02, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Riding

Ottawa East

Roles

Minister Responsible for Francophone Affairs
June 26, 1985 — August 02, 1989

Minister of Municipal Affairs
June 26, 1985 — September 29, 1987

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 — March 25, 1985

Riding

Ottawa East

Roles

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

May 02, 1985 — May 05, 1999

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs